funder-graph

FundersWV

Grants paid by River Valley Health Foundation

EIN 55-0615693 · Wheeling, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E60

River Valley Health Foundation of Wheeling, WV (EIN 55-0615693) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,957,551 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,957,551

18 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20208$122,500
20228$62,725
20231$1,649,780
20241$122,546

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from River Valley Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation for the Ohio V 31-0908698AWheeling, WV2$1,772,3262024
Wheeling Health Right 31-1149085AWheeling, WV2$36,0002022
National Church Residences 31-0651750AColumbus, OH1$25,0002020
Youth Service Systems Inc 55-0583675AWheeling, WV2$20,0002022
West Virginia Local Health Inc 55-0745648ABarboursville, WV1$20,0002020
YWCA Wheeling Wv 55-0357063AWheeling, WV2$14,5002022
Orchard Park Hospital 55-0749191AWheeling, WV1$10,0002022
Ohio County Schools 56-6000374AWheeling, WV1$10,0002022
Wlu Foundation 55-0480299AWest Liberty, WV1$10,0002020
Change Inc 55-0629135AWeirton, WV1$10,0002020
Linsly School Incorporated 55-0357035AWheeling, WV1$10,0002020
Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling 55-0639285AWheeling, WV1$8,0002022
Nami of Greater Wheeling Inc 27-2764151AWheeling, WV1$6,6002022
1st Presbyterian Church 34-0750344ASt Clairsville, OH1$5,1252022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by River Valley Health Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Community Foundation for the Ohio V Wheeling, WVA$122,546paidANNUAL RVHF FUND CON202502319349301720
2023Community Foundation for the Ohio V Wheeling, WVA$1,649,780paidESTABLISH RVHF FUND202441369349311949
2022Ohio County Schools Wheeling, WVA$10,000paidGIVING TREE202333199349308878
2022Youth Service Systems Inc Wheeling, WVA$10,000paidCHILDRENS SHELTER202333199349308878
2022Orchard Park Hospital Wheeling, WVA$10,000paidKITCHEN RENO202333199349308878
2022Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WVA$8,000paidDAILY MEALS202333199349308878
2022YWCA Wheeling Wv Wheeling, WVA$7,000paidHEALTH & WELLNESS202333199349308878
2022Nami of Greater Wheeling Inc Wheeling, WVA$6,600paidMENTAL HEALTH202333199349308878
2022Wheeling Health Right Wheeling, WVA$6,000paidBLESSING BOX202333199349308878
20221st Presbyterian Church St Clairsville, OHA$5,125paidFOOD PANTRY202333199349308878
2020Wheeling Health Right Wheeling, WVA$30,000paidHEALTHCARE (COVID)202133199349309543
2020National Church Residences Columbus, OHA$25,000paidTRANSPORTATION GRANT202133199349309543
2020West Virginia Local Health Inc Barboursville, WVA$20,000paidCOVID-19 GRANT202133199349309543
2020Change Inc Weirton, WVA$10,000paidHYGIENE GRANT202133199349309543
2020Youth Service Systems Inc Wheeling, WVA$10,000paidHOUSING GRANT202133199349309543
2020Wlu Foundation West Liberty, WVA$10,000paidCOVID-19 GRANT202133199349309543
2020Linsly School Incorporated Wheeling, WVA$10,000paidCOVID-19/OUTDOOR202133199349309543
2020YWCA Wheeling Wv Wheeling, WVA$7,500paidWOMEN IN RECOVERY202133199349309543

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202502319349301720
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441369349311949
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349308878
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133199349309543

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550615693.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.