Grants paid by River Valley Health Foundation
EIN 55-0615693 · Wheeling, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E60
River Valley Health Foundation of Wheeling, WV (EIN 55-0615693) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,957,551 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,957,551
18 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $122,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $62,725 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,649,780 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $122,546 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from River Valley Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation for the Ohio V 31-0908698 | A | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $1,772,326 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Health Right 31-1149085 | A | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $36,000 | 2022 |
| National Church Residences 31-0651750 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Youth Service Systems Inc 55-0583675 | A | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| West Virginia Local Health Inc 55-0745648 | A | Barboursville, WV | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| YWCA Wheeling Wv 55-0357063 | A | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $14,500 | 2022 |
| Orchard Park Hospital 55-0749191 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Ohio County Schools 56-6000374 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Wlu Foundation 55-0480299 | A | West Liberty, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Change Inc 55-0629135 | A | Weirton, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Linsly School Incorporated 55-0357035 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling 55-0639285 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Nami of Greater Wheeling Inc 27-2764151 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $6,600 | 2022 |
| 1st Presbyterian Church 34-0750344 | A | St Clairsville, OH | 1 | $5,125 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Foundation for the Ohio V Wheeling, WV | A | $122,546 | paid | ANNUAL RVHF FUND CON | 202502319349301720 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation for the Ohio V Wheeling, WV | A | $1,649,780 | paid | ESTABLISH RVHF FUND | 202441369349311949 |
| 2022 | Ohio County Schools Wheeling, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | GIVING TREE | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | Youth Service Systems Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | CHILDRENS SHELTER | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | Orchard Park Hospital Wheeling, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | KITCHEN RENO | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | A | $8,000 | paid | DAILY MEALS | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | YWCA Wheeling Wv Wheeling, WV | A | $7,000 | paid | HEALTH & WELLNESS | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | Nami of Greater Wheeling Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $6,600 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | Wheeling Health Right Wheeling, WV | A | $6,000 | paid | BLESSING BOX | 202333199349308878 |
| 2022 | 1st Presbyterian Church St Clairsville, OH | A | $5,125 | paid | FOOD PANTRY | 202333199349308878 |
| 2020 | Wheeling Health Right Wheeling, WV | A | $30,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE (COVID) | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | National Church Residences Columbus, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | TRANSPORTATION GRANT | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | West Virginia Local Health Inc Barboursville, WV | A | $20,000 | paid | COVID-19 GRANT | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | Change Inc Weirton, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | HYGIENE GRANT | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | Youth Service Systems Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING GRANT | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | Wlu Foundation West Liberty, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 GRANT | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | Linsly School Incorporated Wheeling, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19/OUTDOOR | 202133199349309543 |
| 2020 | YWCA Wheeling Wv Wheeling, WV | A | $7,500 | paid | WOMEN IN RECOVERY | 202133199349309543 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502319349301720 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349311949 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349308878 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349309543 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550615693.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.