Grants paid by The Blaydes Family Foundation
EIN 55-0746922 · Bluefield, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE H41
The Blaydes Family Foundation of Bluefield, WV (EIN 55-0746922) reported 42 grants paid totaling $47,585 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$47,585
42 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $1,000 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $14,062 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $15,730 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $16,793 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Blaydes Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order of St John | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $18,433 | 2024 |
| Woodberry Forest School 54-0519590 | B | Woodberry Forest, VA | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | C | Princeton, NJ | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Bluefield College 52-2240472 | B | Bluefield, VA | 3 | $3,540 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Church | U | Bluefield, WV | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of Virginia College Foundation 54-1682176 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Uva Medical Association | U | Charlottesville, VA | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Wade Center | U | Bluefield, VA | 3 | $1,050 | 2024 |
| Chatholic Sharing Appeal | U | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Bluefield Lions Club | U | Bluefield, VA | 2 | $550 | 2023 |
| City of Bluefield | U | Bluefield, WV | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| 4 Pals | U | Montcalm, WV | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Community Foundation of Virginias 55-0724623 | C | Bluefield, WV | 3 | $355 | 2024 |
| Just Giving | U | London | 1 | $277 | 2022 |
| Blue Ridge Junior Golf Tour 54-2030723 | B | Bluefield, VA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Hospice of Southern Wv 55-0622249 | D | Beckley, WV | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Class of 1981 Princeton University | U | Princeton, NJ | 3 | $180 | 2024 |
| Appalachian Artist Association | U | Bluefield, WV | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| United Way Central West Virginia 55-0402755 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $50 | 2024 |
| Prison Fellowship | U | Lansdowne, VA | 1 | $50 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Order of St John Washington, DC | U | $7,883 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | C | $1,800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart Church Bluefield, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia College Foundation Charlottesville, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Bluefield College Bluefield, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Uva Medical Association Charlottesville, VA | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Wade Center Bluefield, VA | U | $300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Artist Association Bluefield, WV | U | $100 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Virginias Bluefield, WV | C | $100 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | Class of 1981 Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $60 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513179349103296 |
| 2024 | United Way Central West Virginia Charleston, WV | C | $50 | paid | CHARITY | 202513179349103296 |
| 2023 | Order of St John Washington, DC | U | $5,150 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | C | $1,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Bluefield College Bluefield, VA | B | $1,540 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart Church Bluefield, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia College Foundation Charlottesville, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Uva Medical Association Charlottesville, VA | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Chatholic Sharing Appeal Wheeling, WV | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Wade Center Bluefield, VA | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | 4 Pals Montcalm, WV | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Bluefield Lions Club Bluefield, VA | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Virginias Bluefield, WV | C | $130 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2023 | Class of 1981 Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $60 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349102156 |
| 2022 | Order of St John Washington, DC | U | $5,150 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | C | $1,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia College Foundation Charlottesville, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Uva Medical Association Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Bluefield College Bluefield, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Chatholic Sharing Appeal Wheeling, WV | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Bluefield Lions Club Bluefield, VA | U | $300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Just Giving London | U | $277 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Hospice of Southern Wv Beckley, WV | D | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Wade Center Bluefield, VA | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Virginias Bluefield, WV | C | $125 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Class of 1981 Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $60 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2022 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $50 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202313199349105731 |
| 2020 | City of Bluefield Bluefield, WV | U | $500 | paid | FIRE STATION 3 REFURBISH PROGRAM | 202143199349109204 |
| 2020 | Order of St John Washington, DC | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349109204 |
| 2020 | Blue Ridge Junior Golf Tour Bluefield, VA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349109204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513179349103296 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349102156 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349105731 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349109204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550746922.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.