Grants paid by West Virginia United Health System Inc
EIN 55-0754713 · Morgantown, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E210
West Virginia United Health System Inc of Morgantown, WV (EIN 55-0754713) reported 26 grants paid totaling $5,041,990 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,041,990
26 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $588,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,274,490 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $2,079,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from West Virginia United Health System Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Foundation Inc 55-6017181 | A | Morgantown, WV | 4 | $4,246,990 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program Inc 74-3226821 | A | Mount Clare, WV | 4 | $285,000 | 2024 |
| The Council of State Governments 36-6000818 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc 13-5644916 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Discover the Real West Virginia Foundation 55-0725474 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Wv Game Changers 84-2643977 | A | Fairmont, WV | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Chapter of the American College of Surgeons 55-0576892 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities Wv 55-0391262 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| The National Pancreas Foundation 23-2935929 | A | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Mountaineer Area Council Boy Scouts of America 55-0357016 | A | Fairmont, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| The Education Alliance Business and Community for Public Schools | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Glenville State University Foundation 55-6021123 | A | Glenville, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| State of West Virginia | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Pace Enterprises of West Virginia Inc 55-0528357 | A | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wv Chamber of Commerce 55-0306990 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Woodlands Foundation Inc 25-1818538 | A | Wexford, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Healthcare Education Foundation of Wv Inc 55-6028466 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Empty Bowls Monongalia 81-4165537 | A | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | West Virginia University Foundation Inc Morgantown, WV | A | $1,542,500 | paid | Support | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | The Council of State Governments Lexington, KY | A | $200,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc Washington, DC | A | $90,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program Inc Mount Clare, WV | A | $75,000 | paid | Support | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Discover the Real West Virginia Foundation Charleston, WV | A | $35,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Wv Game Changers Fairmont, WV | A | $25,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Chapter of the American College of Surgeons Charleston, WV | A | $25,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Wv Wheeling, WV | A | $20,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | The Education Alliance Business and Community for Public Schools Charleston, WV | U | $15,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | State of West Virginia Morgantown, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Glenville State University Foundation Glenville, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | Support | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | The National Pancreas Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Pace Enterprises of West Virginia Inc Morgantown, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Woodlands Foundation Inc Wexford, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | Support | 202533189349303313 |
| 2024 | Healthcare Education Foundation of Wv Inc Charleston, WV | A | $6,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202533189349303313 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Foundation Inc Morgantown, WV | A | $1,169,490 | paid | Support | 202403199349311540 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program Inc Mount Clare, WV | A | $75,000 | paid | Support | 202403199349311540 |
| 2023 | Mountaineer Area Council Boy Scouts of America Fairmont, WV | A | $15,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202403199349311540 |
| 2023 | The National Pancreas Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202403199349311540 |
| 2023 | Empty Bowls Monongalia Morgantown, WV | A | $5,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202403199349311540 |
| 2022 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | A | $1,025,000 | paid | Support | 202313189349301981 |
| 2022 | West Virginia Medical Professionals Health Program Inc Mount Clare, WV | A | $75,000 | paid | Support | 202313189349301981 |
| 2020 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | A | $510,000 | paid | Support | 202143169349307134 |
| 2020 | Wv Medical Professionals Health Program Mount Clare, WV | A | $60,000 | paid | Support | 202143169349307134 |
| 2020 | Drwv Foundation Charleston, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | Support | 202143169349307134 |
| 2020 | Wv Chamber of Commerce Charleston, WV | A | $8,000 | paid | Support | 202143169349307134 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349303313 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349311540 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349301981 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349307134 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550754713.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.