Grants paid by Hold On to Your Music Inc
EIN 55-0822285 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Hold On to Your Music Inc of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 55-0822285) reported 23 grants paid totaling $23,675 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$23,675
23 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $10,175 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $8,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Hold On to Your Music Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Family & Children's Services 94-1156528 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $10,175 | 2021 |
| Ella Altshuler 22-6573415 | A | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Lamoth 46-0503824 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Diocese 46-2115716 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Dallas Independent School District | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Austin Independent School District | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Atlanta Public Schools | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Public Schools | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Fairfax County Public Schools | U | Springfield, VA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Jefferson Parrish Schools 72-0985228 | A | Marrero, LA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| El Paso Independent School District | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Ysleta Independent School District | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Bridgeport Diocese 06-0737923 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Alief Independent School District | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Northside Independent School District | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Catholic School Services 22-2485502 | A | Fall River, MA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Fulton County Schools 58-6000246 | A | College Park, GA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| San Diego Unified School District | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Fort Worth Independent School District | U | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Savannah Arts Academy 95-6002781 | A | Savanah, GA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Clayton County 45-4281815 | A | Jonesboro, GA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Houston Independent School District | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ella Altshuler Sarasota, FL | A | $8,500 | paid | DONATION | 202511299349301006 |
| 2024 | Jefferson Parrish Schools Marrero, LA | A | $0 + $20,170 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202511299349301006 |
| 2024 | Fairfax County Public Schools Springfield, VA | U | $0 + $47,904 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202511299349301006 |
| 2023 | San Diego Unified School District San Diego, CA | U | $0 + $38,920 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Northside Independent School District San Antonio, TX | U | $0 + $14,100 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Fort Worth Independent School District Fort Worth, TX | U | $0 + $9,175 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Houston Independent School District Houston, TX | U | $0 + $13,400 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Austin Independent School District Austin, TX | U | $0 + $37,062 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Alief Independent School District Houston, TX | U | $0 + $16,778 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | El Paso Independent School District El Paso, TX | U | $0 + $8,204 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Ysleta Independent School District El Paso, TX | U | $0 + $7,455 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2023 | Dallas Independent School District Dallas, TX | U | $0 + $12,050 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202431319349305023 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Diocese Cleveland, OH | A | $0 + $6,405 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR CHILDREN | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Public Schools Atlanta, GA | U | $0 + $8,198 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Public Schools Cleveland, OH | U | $0 + $11,250 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Fulton County Schools College Park, GA | A | $0 + $8,665 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Clayton County Jonesboro, GA | A | $0 + $22,316 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR CHILDREN | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Catholic School Services Fall River, MA | A | $0 + $6,971 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Savannah Arts Academy Savanah, GA | A | $0 + $8,869 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR STUDENTS | 202331359349312618 |
| 2022 | Bridgeport Diocese Bridgeport, CT | A | $0 + $7,804 non-cash | paid | BOOKS FOR CHILDREN | 202331359349312618 |
| 2021 | Jewish Family & Children's Services San Francisco, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | EMERGENCY FUND | 202241339349303214 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family & Children's Services San Francisco, CA | A | $5,175 | paid | EMERGENCY FUND | 202131289349300018 |
| 2020 | Lamoth Los Angeles, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202131289349300018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511299349301006 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431319349305023 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331359349312618 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241339349303214 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131289349300018 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550822285.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.