Grants paid by Dies Family Foundation Inc
EIN 55-0828992 · Norwalk, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Dies Family Foundation Inc of Norwalk, CT (EIN 55-0828992) reported 13 grants paid totaling $118,400 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$118,400
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $30,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $35,400 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $42,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Dies Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Committee of the Red Cross (ein 98-6001029) | U | Geneva | 2 | $35,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of Christ in India (ein 06-1582006) 06-1582006 | D | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Israaid 46-2118225 | D | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Save the Children | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Middle East Children's Alliance 94-3074600 | B | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Cdc Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| First Book 52-1779606 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Center for Family Justice 06-0646991 | B | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Restaurant Workers Community Foundation 82-2737963 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Un Refugee Agency | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Friends of Christ in India (ein 06-1582006) Fairfield, CT | D | $22,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531609349100253 |
| 2024 | International Committee of the Red Cross (ein 98-6001029) Geneva | U | $20,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531609349100253 |
| 2023 | International Committee of the Red Cross (ein 98-6001029) Geneva | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202422509349100207 |
| 2023 | Middle East Children's Alliance Berkeley, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202422509349100207 |
| 2023 | Israaid Palo Alto, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202422509349100207 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202422509349100207 |
| 2023 | Un Refugee Agency Washington, DC | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202422509349100207 |
| 2022 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302409349100110 |
| 2020 | Cdc Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111819349101016 |
| 2020 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111819349101016 |
| 2020 | First Book Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111819349101016 |
| 2020 | Center for Family Justice Bridgeport, CT | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111819349101016 |
| 2020 | Restaurant Workers Community Foundation New York, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111819349101016 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531609349100253 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422509349100207 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302409349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111819349101016 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550828992.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.