Grants paid by Greater Omaha Packing Co Foundation
EIN 55-0849849 · Omaha, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Greater Omaha Packing Co Foundation of Omaha, NE (EIN 55-0849849) reported 47 grants paid totaling $316,302 to 41 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$316,302
47 grants
Recipients
41
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | $103,385 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $89,200 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $123,717 | — |
Top recipients
The 41 recipients receiving the most from Greater Omaha Packing Co Foundation, by grants paid, out of 41 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarship America 23-7039405 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Food Bank for the Heartland | U | Omaha, NE | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Joslyn Art Museum 47-0384577 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $29,967 | 2025 |
| Peter Michael Foundation 94-3238961 | C | Sausalito, CA | 2 | $19,750 | 2025 |
| Dreamweaver Foundation 46-1021073 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $19,500 | 2025 |
| Scholarship America Inc 04-2296967 | B | St Peter, MN | 1 | $15,435 | 2018 |
| Offutt Advisory Council 47-0761510 | B | Offutt Afb, NE | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Pef Israel Endowment Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Aqua Africa 20-5675703 | C | Omaha, NE | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Kaneko 36-4261067 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Northeast Community College Foundation 51-0145185 | B | Norfolk, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Meat Institute Foundation 90-0811732 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of the Midland 47-0467350 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| 100 Black Men of Omaha Inc 47-0785487 | C | Omaha, NE | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Completely Kids 27-5111197 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| North Star Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska Foundation 47-0379839 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Jet Award Foundation & Trust Inc 81-2280198 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Teammates Mentoring Program 27-0818692 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Lauritzen Gardens 47-0659701 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| North Shore University Health System | U | Bannockburn, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Food Bank of the Heartland | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Immigrant Legal Center | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Meat & Poultry Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $3,750 | 2018 |
| Childrens Hospital Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Nebraska Department of Ag | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Habitat for Humanity 36-3283625 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Susan G Komen | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Kent Animal Shelter | U | Calverton, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Wings Over Heartlands | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| North American Meat Institute Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Salvation Army | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Omaha South High School | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,200 | 2018 |
| University of Nebraska Omaha 47-4973210 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Omaha Zoo Foundation 36-3297716 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| United Way 47-6029674 | D | Omaha, NE | 1 | $700 | 2024 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Redlunds Community College 73-1017091 | D | El Reno, OK | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Future Farmers of America 35-6077075 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Grace University 47-0812651 | D | Omaha, NE | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Joslyn Art Museum Omaha, NE | B | $29,967 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Dreamweaver Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $19,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Food Bank for the Heartland Omaha, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Scholarship America Minneapolis, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Northeast Community College Foundation Norfolk, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Meat Institute Foundation Arlington, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | 100 Black Men of Omaha Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Immigrant Legal Center Omaha, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Offutt Advisory Council Offutt Afb, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Peter Michael Foundation Calistoga, CA | B | $4,750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Kent Animal Shelter Calverton, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Omaha, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2025 | Future Farmers of America Indianapolis, IN | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202513019349100916 |
| 2024 | Scholarship America Minneapolis, MN | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Food Bank for the Heartland Omaha, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Clubs of the Midland Omaha, NE | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Offutt Advisory Council Offutt Afb, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Teammates Mentoring Program Lincoln, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Jet Award Foundation & Trust Inc Lincoln, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Aqua Africa Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Lauritzen Gardens Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | Omaha Zoo Foundation Omaha, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2024 | United Way Omaha, NE | D | $700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 202432979349100323 |
| 2018 | Scholarship America Inc St Peter, MN | B | $15,435 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Peter Michael Foundation Sausalito, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Pef Israel Endowment Fund New York, NY | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Kaneko Omaha, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Completely Kids Omaha, NE | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Aqua Africa Omaha, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | North Star Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | North Shore University Health System Bannockburn, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Food Bank of the Heartland Omaha, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Foundation for Meat & Poultry Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $3,750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Childrens Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Susan G Komen Omaha, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Nebraska Department of Ag Lincoln, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | 100 Black Men of Omaha Inc Omaha, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Wings Over Heartlands Omaha, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Omaha, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | North American Meat Institute Foundation Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Omaha South High School Omaha, NE | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Redlunds Community College El Reno, OK | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Grace University Omaha, NE | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
| 2018 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CONTRIBUTION | 201901499349100425 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513019349100916 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432979349100323 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901499349100425 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550849849.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.