funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation

EIN 55-0851223 · Skokie, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21

Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation of Skokie, IL (EIN 55-0851223) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,150,431 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $55,215 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,150,431

45 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$55,215

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$210,225
20193$192,397
20204$162,494$55,215
20215$84,120
20225$75,680
20237$138,190
20248$139,000
202510$148,325

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
C'est Comment Co Mme FiorasoUParis3$497,5662020
Association de Ceux QuiUBamako6$188,5962025
Cdc la TermitiereUOuagadougou4$132,8252025
Association AnkataUBobo Dioulasso4$70,1702025
Association Ndar DanceUSaint Louis3$50,0002025
Association Art Au del du HandicapUBobo Dioulasso4$45,5102025
Our Sisters' School 26-0367118BNew Bedford, MA7$34,6002025
Les Amis du Cdc la TermitiereUParis1$30,0002025
Association Artistique Developpement (engagement Feminin)UOuagadougou2$21,4252025
Association Bougou Saba MlUSiby1$15,8302020
Ma Design Art & Technology Institute IncUNew Bedford, MA1$10,0002019
Jasp'UStrasbourg1$10,0002025
Faso Danse TheatreUBrusselsmolenbeek1$10,0002025
Cdc la TermitireUOuagadougou1$7,7002021
Anikaya 32-0102506DSomerville, MA1$7,5002024
Compagnie Ange AoussouUAbidjian1$5,7182023
Association JiriladonUBamako1$5,0002021
Foundation for Independent Artists Inc 13-3082845CNew York, NY1$4,2002020
Association IdaUParis1$2,2912022
Life Through Dance 13-3537704BNew York, NY1$1,5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Les Amis du Cdc la Termitiere ParisU$30,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Association de Ceux Qui BamakoU$25,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Cdc la Termitiere OuagadougouU$20,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Association Ndar Dance Saint LouisU$20,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Association Artistique Developpement (engagement Feminin) OuagadougouU$10,425paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Jasp' StrasbourgU$10,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Association Ankata Bobo DioulassoU$10,000paidDANCE PROGRAM202601289349101315
2025Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo DioulassoU$10,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Faso Danse Theatre BrusselsmolenbeekU$10,000paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2025Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$2,900paidGENERAL202601289349101315
2024Cdc la Termitiere OuagadougouU$40,000paidDANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM, ADMINISTRATION202523039349101607
2024Association de Ceux Qui BamakoU$25,500paidDANCE FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI, OPERATING EXPENSES202523039349101607
2024Association Ankata Bobo DioulassoU$20,000paidDANCE PROGRAM202523039349101607
2024Association Ndar Dance Saint LouisU$20,000paidGENERAL202523039349101607
2024Association Artistique Developpement (engagement Feminin) OuagadougouU$11,000paidGENERAL202523039349101607
2024Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo DioulassoU$10,000paidPROJECT NOUSSONDIA AND AU DEL DES LIMITES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM202523039349101607
2024Anikaya Somerville, MAD$7,500paidGENERAL202523039349101607
2024Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$5,000paidMEKBUL DANCE202523039349101607
2023Cdc la Termitiere OuagadougouU$52,550paidDANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM202401789349101100
2023Association de Ceux Qui BamakoU$31,212paidDANCE FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI, OPERATING EXPENSES202401789349101100
2023Association Ankata Bobo DioulassoU$20,000paidDANCE PROGRAM202401789349101100
2023Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo DioulassoU$13,710paidPROJECT NOUSSONDIA AND AU DEL DES LIMITES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM202401789349101100
2023Association Ndar Dance Saint LouisU$10,000paidGENERAL202401789349101100
2023Compagnie Ange Aoussou AbidjianU$5,718paidDANCE FESTIVAL202401789349101100
2023Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$5,000paidMEKBUL DANCE202401789349101100
2022Association de Ceux Qui BamakoU$27,944paidDANCE FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI, OPERATING EXPENSES202321579349101157
2022Cdc la Termitiere OuagadougouU$20,275paidDANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM202321579349101157
2022Association Ankata Bobo DioulassoU$20,170paidDANCE PROGRAM202321579349101157
2022Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$5,000paidMEKBUL DANCE202321579349101157
2022Association Ida ParisU$2,291paidREALISATION OF A BOOK ON IMPROVISATION "ONE SHOT"202321579349101157
2021Association de Ceux Qui BamakoU$54,620paidFESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI202241999349100019
2021Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo DioulassoU$11,800paidPROJECT NOUSSONDIA AND AU DEL DES LIMITES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM202241999349100019
2021Cdc la Termitire OuagadougouU$7,700paidDANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM202241999349100019
2021Association Jiriladon BamakoU$5,000paidPROJECT BOGOKO202241999349100019
2021Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$5,000paidMEKBUL DANCE202241999349100019
2020C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso ParisU$118,144paidGENERAL202122099349100807
2020Ecole Des Sables Dakar RegionU$55,215approved, futurePROFESSIONAL DANCE TRAINING PROGRAM202122099349100807
2020Association de Ceux Qui BamakoU$24,320paidFESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI202122099349100807
2020Association Bougou Saba Ml SibyU$15,830paidFESTIVAL BOGO JA202122099349100807
2020Foundation for Independent Artists Inc New York, NYC$4,200paidGENERAL202122099349100807
2019C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso ParisU$175,697paidGENERAL202002139349100100
2019Ma Design Art & Technology Institute Inc New Bedford, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202002139349100100
2019Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$6,700paidGENERAL202002139349100100
2018C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso ParisU$203,725paidGENERAL201921979349100202
2018Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL201921979349100202
2018Life Through Dance New York, NYB$1,500paidGENERAL201921979349100202

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601289349101315
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523039349101607
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202401789349101100
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321579349101157
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241999349100019
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122099349100807
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202002139349100100
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921979349100202

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550851223.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.