Grants paid by Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation
EIN 55-0851223 · Skokie, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation of Skokie, IL (EIN 55-0851223) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,150,431 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $55,215 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,150,431
45 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$55,215
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $210,225 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $192,397 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $162,494 | $55,215 |
| 2021 | 5 | $84,120 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $75,680 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $138,190 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $139,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $148,325 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Edith Elizabeth Greene-Cowles Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso | U | Paris | 3 | $497,566 | 2020 |
| Association de Ceux Qui | U | Bamako | 6 | $188,596 | 2025 |
| Cdc la Termitiere | U | Ouagadougou | 4 | $132,825 | 2025 |
| Association Ankata | U | Bobo Dioulasso | 4 | $70,170 | 2025 |
| Association Ndar Dance | U | Saint Louis | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Association Art Au del du Handicap | U | Bobo Dioulasso | 4 | $45,510 | 2025 |
| Our Sisters' School 26-0367118 | B | New Bedford, MA | 7 | $34,600 | 2025 |
| Les Amis du Cdc la Termitiere | U | Paris | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Association Artistique Developpement (engagement Feminin) | U | Ouagadougou | 2 | $21,425 | 2025 |
| Association Bougou Saba Ml | U | Siby | 1 | $15,830 | 2020 |
| Ma Design Art & Technology Institute Inc | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Jasp' | U | Strasbourg | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Faso Danse Theatre | U | Brusselsmolenbeek | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Cdc la Termitire | U | Ouagadougou | 1 | $7,700 | 2021 |
| Anikaya 32-0102506 | D | Somerville, MA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Compagnie Ange Aoussou | U | Abidjian | 1 | $5,718 | 2023 |
| Association Jiriladon | U | Bamako | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Foundation for Independent Artists Inc 13-3082845 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $4,200 | 2020 |
| Association Ida | U | Paris | 1 | $2,291 | 2022 |
| Life Through Dance 13-3537704 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Les Amis du Cdc la Termitiere Paris | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Association de Ceux Qui Bamako | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Cdc la Termitiere Ouagadougou | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Association Ndar Dance Saint Louis | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Association Artistique Developpement (engagement Feminin) Ouagadougou | U | $10,425 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Jasp' Strasbourg | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Association Ankata Bobo Dioulasso | U | $10,000 | paid | DANCE PROGRAM | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo Dioulasso | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Faso Danse Theatre Brusselsmolenbeek | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2025 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $2,900 | paid | GENERAL | 202601289349101315 |
| 2024 | Cdc la Termitiere Ouagadougou | U | $40,000 | paid | DANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM, ADMINISTRATION | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Association de Ceux Qui Bamako | U | $25,500 | paid | DANCE FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI, OPERATING EXPENSES | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Association Ankata Bobo Dioulasso | U | $20,000 | paid | DANCE PROGRAM | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Association Ndar Dance Saint Louis | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Association Artistique Developpement (engagement Feminin) Ouagadougou | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo Dioulasso | U | $10,000 | paid | PROJECT NOUSSONDIA AND AU DEL DES LIMITES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Anikaya Somerville, MA | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202523039349101607 |
| 2024 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | MEKBUL DANCE | 202523039349101607 |
| 2023 | Cdc la Termitiere Ouagadougou | U | $52,550 | paid | DANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM | 202401789349101100 |
| 2023 | Association de Ceux Qui Bamako | U | $31,212 | paid | DANCE FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI, OPERATING EXPENSES | 202401789349101100 |
| 2023 | Association Ankata Bobo Dioulasso | U | $20,000 | paid | DANCE PROGRAM | 202401789349101100 |
| 2023 | Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo Dioulasso | U | $13,710 | paid | PROJECT NOUSSONDIA AND AU DEL DES LIMITES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM | 202401789349101100 |
| 2023 | Association Ndar Dance Saint Louis | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401789349101100 |
| 2023 | Compagnie Ange Aoussou Abidjian | U | $5,718 | paid | DANCE FESTIVAL | 202401789349101100 |
| 2023 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | MEKBUL DANCE | 202401789349101100 |
| 2022 | Association de Ceux Qui Bamako | U | $27,944 | paid | DANCE FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI, OPERATING EXPENSES | 202321579349101157 |
| 2022 | Cdc la Termitiere Ouagadougou | U | $20,275 | paid | DANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM | 202321579349101157 |
| 2022 | Association Ankata Bobo Dioulasso | U | $20,170 | paid | DANCE PROGRAM | 202321579349101157 |
| 2022 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | MEKBUL DANCE | 202321579349101157 |
| 2022 | Association Ida Paris | U | $2,291 | paid | REALISATION OF A BOOK ON IMPROVISATION "ONE SHOT" | 202321579349101157 |
| 2021 | Association de Ceux Qui Bamako | U | $54,620 | paid | FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI | 202241999349100019 |
| 2021 | Association Art Au del du Handicap Bobo Dioulasso | U | $11,800 | paid | PROJECT NOUSSONDIA AND AU DEL DES LIMITES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM | 202241999349100019 |
| 2021 | Cdc la Termitire Ouagadougou | U | $7,700 | paid | DANCE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONALIZATION PROGRAM | 202241999349100019 |
| 2021 | Association Jiriladon Bamako | U | $5,000 | paid | PROJECT BOGOKO | 202241999349100019 |
| 2021 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | MEKBUL DANCE | 202241999349100019 |
| 2020 | C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso Paris | U | $118,144 | paid | GENERAL | 202122099349100807 |
| 2020 | Ecole Des Sables Dakar Region | U | $55,215 | approved, future | PROFESSIONAL DANCE TRAINING PROGRAM | 202122099349100807 |
| 2020 | Association de Ceux Qui Bamako | U | $24,320 | paid | FESTIVAL FARI FONI WAATI | 202122099349100807 |
| 2020 | Association Bougou Saba Ml Siby | U | $15,830 | paid | FESTIVAL BOGO JA | 202122099349100807 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Independent Artists Inc New York, NY | C | $4,200 | paid | GENERAL | 202122099349100807 |
| 2019 | C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso Paris | U | $175,697 | paid | GENERAL | 202002139349100100 |
| 2019 | Ma Design Art & Technology Institute Inc New Bedford, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002139349100100 |
| 2019 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $6,700 | paid | GENERAL | 202002139349100100 |
| 2018 | C'est Comment Co Mme Fioraso Paris | U | $203,725 | paid | GENERAL | 201921979349100202 |
| 2018 | Our Sisters' School New Bedford, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201921979349100202 |
| 2018 | Life Through Dance New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201921979349100202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601289349101315 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523039349101607 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401789349101100 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321579349101157 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241999349100019 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122099349100807 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002139349100100 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921979349100202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550851223.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.