Grants paid by Anchorage Mayors Charity Ball
EIN 55-0880420 · Anchorage, AK · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Anchorage Mayors Charity Ball of Anchorage, AK (EIN 55-0880420) reported 12 grants paid totaling $779,913 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$779,913
12 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $241,555 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $159,040 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $379,318 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Anchorage Mayors Charity Ball, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage Firefighters Charitable Foundation 83-2917112 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $112,359 | 2024 |
| Kids Corps 94-3042122 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $94,263 | 2024 |
| Alaska Adoption Services 84-1831744 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $87,778 | 2024 |
| Anchorage Community Theatre 92-0025223 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $84,918 | 2024 |
| Hospice of Anchorage 92-0018009 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $66,250 | 2022 |
| Alzheimers Resource of Ak 92-0101736 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $63,380 | 2022 |
| Alaska Trails 73-1677483 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $58,020 | 2022 |
| Alaska Theatre of Youth 92-0102436 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $53,905 | 2022 |
| Alaska Dance Theatre 92-0082397 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $43,004 | 2023 |
| Ak Assoc of Figure Skaters 92-0133755 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $40,094 | 2023 |
| Challenge Alaska 92-0080897 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $39,904 | 2023 |
| Girl Scouts of Alaska 92-6000179 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $36,038 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Anchorage Firefighters Charitable Foundation Anchorage, AK | A | $112,359 | paid | Support for community groups; provide fire education and injury prevention training to the public; assist individuals in need. | 202503129349300110 |
| 2024 | Kids Corps Anchorage, AK | A | $94,263 | paid | Support for low-income families with children from birth through age 5. | 202503129349300110 |
| 2024 | Alaska Adoption Services Anchorage, AK | A | $87,778 | paid | Support for Adoption Services programs | 202503129349300110 |
| 2024 | Anchorage Community Theatre Anchorage, AK | A | $84,918 | paid | Support for Performing Arts | 202503129349300110 |
| 2023 | Alaska Dance Theatre Anchorage, AK | A | $43,004 | paid | Support for performing arts | 202443189349311644 |
| 2023 | Ak Assoc of Figure Skaters Anchorage, AK | A | $40,094 | paid | Support education/development | 202443189349311644 |
| 2023 | Challenge Alaska Anchorage, AK | A | $39,904 | paid | Support people with disabilities | 202443189349311644 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts of Alaska Anchorage, AK | A | $36,038 | paid | Support education/development | 202443189349311644 |
| 2022 | Hospice of Anchorage Anchorage, AK | A | $66,250 | paid | Support people at end of life | 202333149349306108 |
| 2022 | Alzheimers Resource of Ak Anchorage, AK | A | $63,380 | paid | Support people with disabilities | 202333149349306108 |
| 2022 | Alaska Trails Anchorage, AK | A | $58,020 | paid | Support education/development | 202333149349306108 |
| 2022 | Alaska Theatre of Youth Anchorage, AK | A | $53,905 | paid | Support for performing arts | 202333149349306108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503129349300110 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349311644 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333149349306108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550880420.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.