Grants paid by Christopher B Galvin Family Foundation
EIN 55-0887504 · Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Christopher B Galvin Family Foundation of Palm Beach, FL (EIN 55-0887504) reported 20 grants paid totaling $213,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$213,500
20 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $163,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Christopher B Galvin Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cpl Leadership Council Fund | U | Bostonm, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Chicago Council On Global Affairs 36-2181969 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Bonefish and Tarpon Trust 65-0988321 | C | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Atlantic Salmon Federation 13-2618801 | C | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Rush University Anchor Cross Society | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Academy of Urban School Leadership 36-4447457 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Tocqueville Society 37-0764215 | D | Mt Prospect, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Curriki 20-3478467 | B | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| 626 Landmark Foundation 36-4382547 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Westerly Hospital Foundation 05-0508064 | B | Westerly, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Collegiate Directions Inc | U | Aurora, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| One Acre Fund | U | Roseville, MN | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Pathways Foundation 61-2043722 | C | Sunnyvale, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| St Elmo Foundation 13-6170013 | B | Pearl River, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Montana Land Reliance 81-0369262 | C | Helena, MT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Gilda's Club Chicago 36-4115144 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Accelerate Institute 36-3764476 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Brain Research Foundation 36-2477928 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation 20-1082179 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Cpl Leadership Council Fund Bostonm, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202433179349101768 |
| 2020 | Chicago Council On Global Affairs Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Bonefish and Tarpon Trust Coral Gables, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Atlantic Salmon Federation Brunswick, ME | C | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Rush University Anchor Cross Society Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Curriki Cupertino, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | United Way of Tocqueville Society Mt Prospect, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Academy of Urban School Leadership Chicago, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | 626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Collegiate Directions Inc Aurora, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | The Westerly Hospital Foundation Westerly, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | St Elmo Foundation Pearl River, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Brain Research Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | One Acre Fund Roseville, MN | U | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Accelerate Institute Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Pathways Foundation Sunnyvale, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Gilda's Club Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Montana Land Reliance Helena, MT | C | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202113159349102121 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349101768 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349102121 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/550887504.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.