Grants paid by Melvin B Sprigg Trust
EIN 55-6015578 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Melvin B Sprigg Trust of Orlando, FL (EIN 55-6015578) reported 23 grants paid totaling $244,650 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$244,650
23 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $85,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,150 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $64,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Melvin B Sprigg Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis County Senior Citizens Center Inc 55-0524706 | B | Weston, WV | 3 | $138,000 | 2025 |
| Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital 55-0422958 | C | Weston, WV | 4 | $49,000 | 2025 |
| Central Wv Community Action Inc 31-1778481 | D | Clarksburg, WV | 3 | $26,150 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Morgantown, WV | 2 | $8,400 | 2025 |
| Task Force On Domestic Violence Hope 31-0997910 | C | Fairmont, WV | 2 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Weston Volunteer Fire Dept Inc 23-7328067 | C | Weston, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Louis Bennett Public Library | U | Weston, WV | 2 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| Walkersville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc 55-6060628 | B | Walkersville, WV | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Friendship Cemetery Inc 55-0619572 | B | Jane Lew, WV | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Hackers Creek Pioneer Descendants 34-1461737 | B | Horner, WV | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lewis County Senior Citizens Center Inc Weston, WV | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641069349102009 |
| 2025 | Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Weston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641069349102009 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Morgantown, WV | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641069349102009 |
| 2024 | Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Weston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541089349101874 |
| 2024 | Central Wv Community Action Inc Clarksburg, WV | D | $5,150 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541089349101874 |
| 2022 | Lewis County Senior Citizens Center Inc Weston, WV | B | $48,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Weston, WV | C | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Central Wv Community Action Inc Clarksburg, WV | D | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Task Force On Domestic Violence Hope Fairmont, WV | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Walkersville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Walkersville, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Louis Bennett Public Library Weston, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Hackers Creek Pioneer Descendants Horner, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2022 | Friendship Cemetery Inc Jane Lew, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321239349100047 |
| 2021 | Lewis County Senior Citizens Center Inc Weston, WV | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Weston, WV | C | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Central Wv Community Action Inc Clarksburg, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Weston Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Weston, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Morgantown, WV | U | $3,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Task Force On Domestic Violence Hope Fairmont, WV | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Louis Bennett Public Library Weston, WV | U | $1,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Friendship Cemetery Inc Jane Lew, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Hackers Creek Pioneer Descendants Horner, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
| 2021 | Walkersville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Walkersville, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202201179349100225 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641069349102009 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541089349101874 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321239349100047 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201179349100225 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/556015578.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.