Grants paid by Shepherd University Foundation Inc
EIN 55-6020064 · Shepherdstown, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
Shepherd University Foundation Inc of Shepherdstown, WV (EIN 55-6020064) reported 39 grants paid totaling $5,086,389 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,086,389
39 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $90,091 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $130,660 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $210,532 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $183,482 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $920,940 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $751,776 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,499,640 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $1,299,268 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Shepherd University Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd University 55-6000799 | A | Shepherdstown, WV | 10 | $4,459,016 | 2025 |
| Shepherdstown Public Library Foundation 61-1741255 | A | Shepherdstown, WV | 2 | $62,875 | 2024 |
| Contemporary American Theater Festival 55-0711349 | A | Shepherdstown, WV | 4 | $60,250 | 2025 |
| Eastern Area Health Education Cente 35-2174239 | A | Greenville, NC | 3 | $49,725 | 2023 |
| Court Appointed Special Advocates (casa) Eastern Panhandle 32-0063080 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 2 | $41,125 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Eastern Panhandle 20-2257657 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 2 | $39,563 | 2025 |
| Community Networks Inc 55-0662121 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 2 | $37,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Home Society of Wv 55-0360199 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $36,250 | 2025 |
| Camp Frame 55-0393631 | A | Hedgesville, WV | 1 | $36,250 | 2025 |
| Jefferson County Community Ministri 55-0690698 | A | Charles Town, WV | 1 | $35,500 | 2024 |
| Shenandoah Community Health Foundat 30-0300989 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $31,250 | 2022 |
| Berkeley Co Meals-On-Wheels Inc 23-7121298 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 2 | $31,250 | 2023 |
| Semper Liberi 83-1242659 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $30,750 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities West Virginia Eastern Region 55-0391262 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $29,835 | 2021 |
| A Farm Less Ordinary 81-1191778 | A | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $29,835 | 2021 |
| Good Samaritan Free Clinic 05-0602031 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $28,750 | 2019 |
| Berkeley Senior Services 23-7083302 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 2 | $21,250 | 2024 |
| Literacy Volunteers of the Eastern Panhandle 55-0630124 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $14,082 | 2025 |
| Girls On the Run Shenandoah Valley 45-3972189 | A | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $11,833 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $1,071,036 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Children's Home Society of Wv Martinsburg, WV | A | $36,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Ruth Scarborough Library Shepherdstown, WV | A | $36,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Shepherd University Tabler Farm Shepherdstown, WV | A | $36,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Camp Frame Hedgesville, WV | A | $36,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club of Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | A | $26,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Court Appointed Special Advocates (casa) Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | A | $26,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | A | $15,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2025 | Literacy Volunteers of the Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | A | $14,082 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600569349300610 |
| 2024 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $1,395,582 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202531209349302118 |
| 2024 | Jefferson County Community Ministri Charles Town, WV | A | $35,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531209349302118 |
| 2024 | Shepherdstown Public Library Foundation Shepherdstown, WV | A | $31,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531209349302118 |
| 2024 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | A | $15,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531209349302118 |
| 2024 | Girls On the Run Shenandoah Valley Martinsburg, WV | A | $11,833 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531209349302118 |
| 2024 | Berkeley Senior Services Martinsburg, WV | A | $10,625 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531209349302118 |
| 2023 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $669,006 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202410949349301766 |
| 2023 | Shepherdstown Public Library Foundation Shepherdstown, WV | A | $31,875 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410949349301766 |
| 2023 | Berkeley Co Meals-On-Wheels Inc Martinsburg, WV | A | $15,625 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410949349301766 |
| 2023 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | A | $14,700 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410949349301766 |
| 2023 | Berkeley Senior Services Martinsburg, WV | A | $10,625 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410949349301766 |
| 2023 | Eastern Area Health Education Cente Greenville, NC | A | $9,945 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410949349301766 |
| 2022 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $843,070 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202310349349300121 |
| 2022 | Shenandoah Community Health Foundat Martinsburg, WV | A | $31,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202310349349300121 |
| 2022 | Berkeley Co Meals-On-Wheels Inc Martinsburg, WV | A | $15,625 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202310349349300121 |
| 2022 | Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | A | $14,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202310349349300121 |
| 2022 | Eastern Area Health Education Cente Greenville, NC | A | $9,945 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202310349349300121 |
| 2022 | Community Networks Inc Martinsburg, WV | A | $6,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202310349349300121 |
| 2021 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $93,977 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202230499349300143 |
| 2021 | Eastern Area Health Education Cente Greenville, NC | A | $29,835 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230499349300143 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities West Virginia Eastern Region Martinsburg, WV | A | $29,835 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230499349300143 |
| 2021 | A Farm Less Ordinary Leesburg, VA | A | $29,835 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230499349300143 |
| 2020 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $149,032 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202100089349300990 |
| 2020 | Community Network Inc Martinsburg, WV | A | $30,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100089349300990 |
| 2020 | Semper Liberi Martinsburg, WV | A | $30,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100089349300990 |
| 2019 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $74,722 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 202010259349300301 |
| 2019 | Good Samaritan Free Clinic Martinsburg, WV | A | $28,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010259349300301 |
| 2019 | Casa of the Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | A | $14,375 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010259349300301 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Club Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | A | $12,813 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010259349300301 |
| 2018 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | A | $90,091 | paid | GENERAL EXPENSES | 201920169349300227 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202600569349300610 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531209349302118 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410949349301766 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310349349300121 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230499349300143 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100089349300990 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202010259349300301 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920169349300227 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/556020064.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.