Grants paid by The James H and Alice Teubert Charitable Trust
EIN 55-6101813 · Huntington, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The James H and Alice Teubert Charitable Trust of Huntington, WV (EIN 55-6101813) reported 51 grants paid totaling $5,631,916 to 17 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,801,635 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,631,916
51 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,801,635
8 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $1,143,165 | $938,129 |
| 2022 | 10 | $1,054,094 | $863,506 |
| 2023 | 12 | $1,090,327 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $1,205,101 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $1,139,229 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The James H and Alice Teubert Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabell-Wayne Association of 55-0624038 | D | Huntington, WV | 5 | $3,601,207 | 2025 |
| American Printing House of the 61-0444640 | C | Louisville, KY | 5 | $606,555 | 2025 |
| American Foundation of the Blind | U | Arlington, VA | 3 | $445,000 | 2025 |
| Wvu Foundation | U | Morgantown, WV | 5 | $375,394 | 2025 |
| American Foundation for the Blind | U | New York, NY | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| YMCA | U | Huntington, WV | 5 | $120,791 | 2025 |
| US Space Camp & Rocket | U | Huntsville, AL | 3 | $105,866 | 2025 |
| Huntington Little League 55-0716506 | C | Huntington, WV | 5 | $15,001 | 2025 |
| Huntington Museum of Art 55-0372921 | B | Huntington, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| US Space Camp & Rocket Center Education Foundation | U | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $10,003 | 2022 |
| Faith in Action of the River Cities 31-1558818 | B | Huntington, WV | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Wayne County Board of Education | U | Wayne, WV | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Vinson Little League | U | Huntington, WV | 3 | $5,001 | 2025 |
| Hospice of Huntington 31-1040619 | B | Huntington, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Hite Saunders Little League | U | Huntington, WV | 3 | $4,998 | 2025 |
| Mountwest Community and | U | Huntington, WV | 1 | $4,600 | 2023 |
| Cabell County Schools 55-0692047 | D | Huntington, WV | 5 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cabell-Wayne Association of Huntington, WV | D | $741,797 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | American Foundation of the Blind Arlington, VA | U | $150,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $90,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | American Printing House of the Louisville, KY | C | $81,140 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | US Space Camp & Rocket Huntsville, AL | U | $41,398 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | YMCA Huntington, WV | U | $24,794 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | Hospice of Huntington Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | Huntington Little League Huntington, WV | C | $1,667 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | Vinson Little League Huntington, WV | U | $1,667 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | Hite Saunders Little League Huntington, WV | U | $1,666 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202543429349100014 |
| 2025 | Cabell County Schools Huntington, WV | D | $100 | paid | COURT STIPULATED - DUKE RIDGELY GOLF | 202543429349100014 |
| 2024 | Cabell-Wayne Association of Huntington, WV | D | $769,259 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | American Foundation of the Blind Arlington, VA | U | $150,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | American Printing House of the Louisville, KY | C | $127,145 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $87,922 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | US Space Camp & Rocket Huntsville, AL | U | $33,455 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | YMCA Huntington, WV | U | $25,220 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | Wayne County Board of Education Wayne, WV | U | $7,000 | paid | CLASSROOM FOR THE BLIND | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | Huntington Little League Huntington, WV | C | $1,667 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | Vinson Little League Huntington, WV | U | $1,667 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | Hite Saunders Little League Huntington, WV | U | $1,666 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202403409349100600 |
| 2024 | Cabell County Schools Huntington, WV | D | $100 | paid | COURT STIPULATED - DUKE RIDGELY GOLF | 202403409349100600 |
| 2023 | Cabell-Wayne Association of Huntington, WV | D | $708,906 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | American Foundation of the Blind Arlington, VA | U | $145,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | American Printing House of the Louisville, KY | C | $106,410 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $59,961 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | US Space Camp & Rocket Huntsville, AL | U | $31,013 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | YMCA Huntington, WV | U | $24,337 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Faith in Action of the River Cities Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Mountwest Community and Huntington, WV | U | $4,600 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Vinson Little League Huntington, WV | U | $1,667 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Huntington Little League Huntington, WV | C | $1,667 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Hite Saunders Little League Huntington, WV | U | $1,666 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202313459349100206 |
| 2023 | Cabell County Schools Huntington, WV | D | $100 | paid | COURT STIPULATED- DUKE RIDGELY GOLF | 202313459349100206 |
| 2022 | Cabell Wayne Association of the Blind Huntington, WV | B | $708,906 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Cabell Wayne Association of the Blind Huntington, WV | B | $694,172 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | American Foundation for the Blind New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | American Foundation for the Blind New York, NY | U | $145,000 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | American Printing House for the Blind Louisville, KY | B | $80,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $71,511 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND - CVRP CLINIC & LENDING LIBRARY | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | YMCA Huntington, WV | U | $23,308 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND - WELLNESS PROGRAM | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $15,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | US Space Camp & Rocket Center Education Foundation Huntsville, AL | U | $10,003 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Huntington Little League Huntington, WV | D | $5,000 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Faith in Action of the River Cities Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Faith in Action of the River Cities Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Mountwest Community & Tech College Huntington, WV | U | $4,600 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202310239349100516 |
| 2022 | Cabell County Schools Huntington, WV | D | $100 | paid | COURT STIPULATED - DUKE RIDGELY GOLF TOURNAMENT | 202310239349100516 |
| 2021 | Cabell Wayne Association of the Blind Huntington, WV | C | $768,129 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | Cabell Wayne Association of the Blind Huntington, WV | B | $687,073 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | American Printing House for the Blind Louisville, KY | B | $211,860 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | American Foundation for the Blind New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | American Foundation for the Blind New York, NY | U | $150,000 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $66,000 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND - CVRP CLINIC & LENDING LIBRARY | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | YMCA Huntington, WV | U | $23,132 | paid | AID TO THE BLIND - WELLNESS PROGRAM | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $15,000 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | Huntington Little League Huntington, WV | D | $5,000 | paid | COURT STIPULATED | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | Faith in Action of the River Cities Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | approved, future | AID TO THE BLIND | 202103369349100600 |
| 2021 | Cabell County Schools Huntington, WV | D | $100 | paid | COURT STIPULATED - DUKE RIDGELY GOLF TOURNAMENT | 202103369349100600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543429349100014 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403409349100600 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313459349100206 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310239349100516 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103369349100600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/556101813.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.