Grants paid by Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust
EIN 55-6107185 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust of Columbus, OH (EIN 55-6107185) reported 60 grants paid totaling $972,005 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$972,005
60 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $83,135 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $204,500 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $301,750 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $180,120 | — |
| 2025 | 16 | $202,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University 55-6029613 | D | Columbus, OH | 3 | $300,860 | 2024 |
| Fairmont State University | U | Fairmont, WV | 4 | $195,350 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College 55-0357056 | B | Buckhannon, WV | 4 | $87,030 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown Wv, WV | 2 | $83,250 | 2025 |
| Springfield College | U | Springfield, MA | 1 | $44,135 | 2020 |
| Pierpont Community & Technical College | U | Fairmont, WV | 3 | $40,820 | 2024 |
| West Liberty University 34-6572075 | D | Columbus, OH | 3 | $38,570 | 2024 |
| Marietta College | U | Marietta, OH | 4 | $27,410 | 2025 |
| Fairmont State University 55-6023559 | C | Fairmont, WV | 2 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Marshall University 23-7149559 | B | Huntington, WV | 2 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $12,160 | 2025 |
| University of Kentucky 61-6034790 | C | Columbus, OH | 3 | $10,660 | 2024 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 2 | $9,660 | 2025 |
| International Space University 52-1511773 | C | Webster, MA | 2 | $9,660 | 2025 |
| Glenville State University 55-6021123 | C | Glenville, WV | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Glenville State College 55-0527235 | D | Glenville, WV | 2 | $7,660 | 2024 |
| Tarleton State University 74-2967040 | B | Stephenville, TX | 2 | $7,660 | 2024 |
| West Liberty University 58-2128760 | B | West Liberty, WV | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Davis and Elkins College | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $6,320 | 2024 |
| Salem University 20-8119190 | C | Salem, WV | 2 | $5,660 | 2024 |
| Wvuniversity School of Medicine | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Coastal Carolina University 57-0948246 | B | Conway, SC | 2 | $3,660 | 2025 |
| Bethany College 55-0356985 | B | Bethany, WV | 1 | $3,160 | 2024 |
| University of Charleston | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $3,160 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | U | California, PA | 1 | $3,160 | 2024 |
| Washington & Jefferson College | U | Washington, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Mercyhurst University 25-0965430 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $64,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $62,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $22,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Glenville State University Glenville, WV | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | West Liberty University West Liberty, WV | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Marietta College Marietta, OH | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | International Space University Webster, MA | C | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Washington & Jefferson College Washington, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | Mercyhurst University Erie, PA | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349101295 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Columbus, OH | D | $66,360 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $31,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $25,280 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | West Liberty University Columbus, OH | D | $6,320 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Davis and Elkins College Columbus, OH | U | $6,320 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Pierpont Community & Technical College Fairmont, WV | U | $6,320 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | B | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Marietta College Marietta, OH | U | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Salem University Salem, WV | C | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | International Space University Webster, MA | C | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Bethany College Bethany, WV | B | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Glenville State College Glenville, WV | D | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania Western University California, PA | U | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | B | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | University of Kentucky Columbus, OH | C | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2024 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521279349103557 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Columbus, OH | D | $154,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $60,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $28,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | West Liberty University Columbus, OH | D | $16,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | Pierpont Community & Technical College Fairmont, WV | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | Marietta College Marietta, OH | U | $10,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | University of Kentucky Columbus, OH | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2023 | Salem University Salem, WV | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102624 |
| 2022 | West Virginia University Columbus, OH | D | $80,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $40,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Pierpont Community & Technical College Fairmont, WV | U | $19,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | West Liberty University Columbus, OH | D | $15,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV | B | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Marietta College Marietta, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | B | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Glenville State College Glenville, WV | D | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Wvuniversity School of Medicine Morgantown, WV | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | University of Kentucky Columbus, OH | C | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2022 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105154 |
| 2020 | Springfield College Springfield, MA | U | $44,135 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123079349101402 |
| 2020 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123079349101402 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Morgantown Wv, WV | U | $19,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202123079349101402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601259349101295 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521279349103557 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349102624 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349105154 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123079349101402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/556107185.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.