Grants paid by Harold & Sarah Slack-Wheeler Char TR
EIN 55-6132089 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z
Harold & Sarah Slack-Wheeler Char TR of Chicago, IL (EIN 55-6132089) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,313,876 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,313,876
32 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $151,446 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $150,900 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $157,138 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $160,630 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $177,658 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $173,694 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $172,626 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $169,784 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Harold & Sarah Slack-Wheeler Char TR, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University Foundation 55-6011111 | C | Huntington, WV | 8 | $525,550 | 2025 |
| Huntington Museum of Art 55-0372921 | B | Huntington, WV | 8 | $525,550 | 2025 |
| Cabell County Public Library 55-6009586 | B | Huntington, WV | 8 | $131,388 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Public Broadcasting 55-0719285 | C | Charleston, WV | 6 | $101,153 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Public Broadcasting Wp by Tv | U | Huntington, WV | 2 | $30,235 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $67,914 | paid | GENERAL | 202611269349101866 |
| 2025 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $67,914 | paid | GENERAL | 202611269349101866 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $16,978 | paid | GENERAL | 202611269349101866 |
| 2025 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $16,978 | paid | GENERAL | 202611269349101866 |
| 2024 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $69,050 | paid | GENERAL | 202511279349102751 |
| 2024 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $69,050 | paid | GENERAL | 202511279349102751 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $17,263 | paid | GENERAL | 202511279349102751 |
| 2024 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $17,263 | paid | GENERAL | 202511279349102751 |
| 2023 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $69,478 | paid | GENERAL | 202421139349101617 |
| 2023 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $69,478 | paid | GENERAL | 202421139349101617 |
| 2023 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $17,369 | paid | GENERAL | 202421139349101617 |
| 2023 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $17,369 | paid | GENERAL | 202421139349101617 |
| 2022 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $71,063 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100242 |
| 2022 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $71,063 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100242 |
| 2022 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $17,766 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100242 |
| 2022 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $17,766 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100242 |
| 2021 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $64,252 | paid | GENERAL | 202201159349100030 |
| 2021 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $64,252 | paid | GENERAL | 202201159349100030 |
| 2021 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $16,063 | paid | GENERAL | 202201159349100030 |
| 2021 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $16,063 | paid | GENERAL | 202201159349100030 |
| 2020 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $62,855 | paid | GENERAL | 202111179349101016 |
| 2020 | Marshall University Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $62,855 | paid | GENERAL | 202111179349101016 |
| 2020 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $15,714 | paid | GENERAL | 202111179349101016 |
| 2020 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $15,714 | paid | GENERAL | 202111179349101016 |
| 2019 | Marshall Univ Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $60,360 | paid | GENERAL | 202021629349101717 |
| 2019 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $60,360 | paid | GENERAL | 202021629349101717 |
| 2019 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Wp by Tv Huntington, WV | U | $15,090 | paid | GENERAL | 202021629349101717 |
| 2019 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $15,090 | paid | GENERAL | 202021629349101717 |
| 2018 | Huntington Museum of Art Huntington, WV | B | $60,578 | paid | GENERAL | 201912189349100611 |
| 2018 | Marshall Univ Foundation Huntington, WV | C | $60,578 | paid | GENERAL | 201912189349100611 |
| 2018 | Cabell County Public Library Huntington, WV | B | $15,145 | paid | GENERAL | 201912189349100611 |
| 2018 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Wp by Tv Huntington, WV | U | $15,145 | paid | GENERAL | 201912189349100611 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611269349101866 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349102751 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421139349101617 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321219349100242 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201159349100030 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111179349101016 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021629349101717 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201912189349100611 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/556132089.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.