Grants paid by The Hamlin Jaeger and Massina Charitable Foundation
EIN 55-6627417 · Wheeling, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T50
The Hamlin Jaeger and Massina Charitable Foundation of Wheeling, WV (EIN 55-6627417) reported 32 grants paid totaling $115,352 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$115,352
32 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $115,352 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Hamlin Jaeger and Massina Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reynolds Memorial Hospital 55-0355045 | A | Glen Dale, WV | 3 | $38,451 | 2020 |
| Seeing Hand Association 55-0284240 | A | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $8,545 | 2020 |
| Glen Dale United Methodist Church 55-0481759 | A | Glen Dale, WV | 3 | $8,545 | 2020 |
| Crystal Cathedral 95-2651592 | A | Garden Grove, CA | 3 | $8,545 | 2020 |
| Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston 55-0357023 | A | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $8,545 | 2020 |
| Ohio Valley Health Services 55-0615693 | A | Wheeling, WV | 5 | $8,545 | 2020 |
| Short Creek United Methodist Church 55-0672755 | A | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $8,544 | 2020 |
| Wheeling Health Right Inc 31-1149085 | A | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $8,544 | 2020 |
| Warwood Christian Church 55-6000912 | A | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $8,544 | 2020 |
| Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling 55-0609285 | A | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $8,544 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Wheeling Health Right Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Seeing Hand Association Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | River Valley Health Foundation Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Glen Dale United Methodist Church Glen Dale, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Ohio Valley Health Services Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Short Creek United Methodist Church Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Warwood Christian Church Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Reynolds Memorial Hospital Glen Dale, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202110639349301001 |
| 2020 | Crystal Cathedral Garden Grove, CA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202110639349301001 |
| 2019 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Wheeling Health Right Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | River Valley Health Foundation Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Warwood Christian Church Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Seeing Hand Association Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Short Creek United Methodist Church Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Reynolds Memorial Hospital Glen Dale, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS. | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Crystal Cathedral Garden Grove, CA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Glen Dale United Methodist Church Glen Dale, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031429349300523 |
| 2019 | Ohio Valley Health Services Wheeling, WV | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031429349300523 |
| 2018 | Reynolds Memorial Hospital Glen Dale, WV | A | $38,451 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS. | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WV | A | $8,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Glen Dale United Methodist Church Glen Dale, WV | A | $8,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Ohio Valley Health Services Wheeling, WV | A | $8,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Seeing Hand Association Wheeling, WV | A | $8,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Crystal Cathedral Garden Grove, CA | A | $8,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Wheeling Health Right Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $8,544 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Short Creek United Methodist Church Wheeling, WV | A | $8,544 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | A | $8,544 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 201931209349301603 |
| 2018 | Warwood Christian Church Wheeling, WV | A | $8,544 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS. | 201931209349301603 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110639349301001 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031429349300523 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931209349301603 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/556627417.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.