Grants paid by North Carolina Medical Society
EIN 56-0320130 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
North Carolina Medical Society of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-0320130) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,491,222 to 26 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,491,222
26 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $967,460 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $508,762 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from North Carolina Medical Society, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuroimmune Foundation 82-3128162 | A | Colgate, WI | 1 | $967,460 | 2022 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 1 | $508,762 | 2023 |
| The Center for Innovative Policy 02-0747896 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| North Carolina Institute of Medicine 56-1506066 | A | Morrisville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Providence Anesthesiology Assoc 56-1748928 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Pediatric Surgical Associates Pa 46-2564837 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Wilmington Health Pllc 56-1980160 | A | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Dermatology Assoc of Coastal Carolina 14-1838171 | A | New Bern, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Roxboro Family Medicine & Immediate Care 20-3801570 | A | Roxboro, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Wake Emergency Physicians Pa 56-1763695 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Hendersonville Pediatrics Pa 56-1024215 | A | Hendersonville, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Manuli Internal Medicine 56-2270215 | A | Elizabeth City, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Physicians Eldercare 56-2261067 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Urology Specialists of the Carolinas 56-2107759 | A | Matthews, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Mid Atlantic Emergency Medical Assoc 56-2066152 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Doctors Making Housecalls 01-0680697 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Paragon Surgical Specialists Pa 56-1015154 | A | Concord, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Metrolina Nephrology Associates 56-1378901 | A | Monroe, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Raleigh Neurology Associates 56-2002729 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Unifour Family Practice 80-0198515 | A | Hickory, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Eastern Radiologists Inc 56-0994806 | A | Greenville, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Total Joint Care 27-0409221 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Digestive Health Partners 56-1150163 | A | Hendersonville, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Oberlin Road Pediatrics Pa 20-1953906 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Dermatology Specialists of Charlotte 35-2404420 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| High Point Nephrology Associates Pc 20-3404076 | A | High Point, NC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202533159349301538 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $508,762 | paid | TO ESTABLISH A CLINICAL TRAINING PROGRAM WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE INSTRUCTION AND MENTORSHIP, FOCUSED ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED CLINICAL SKILLS IN THE DIAGNOSIS, ASSESSMENT, AND TREATMENT OF THIS COMPLEX PATIENT POPULATION. | 202443189349306634 |
| 2022 | Neuroimmune Foundation Colgate, WI | A | $967,460 | paid | TO CREATE A CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR NC PHYSICIANS FOR PEDIATRIC ACUTE ONSET NEUROPSYCHIATRIC SYNDROME (PANS) AND PEDIATRIC AUTOIMMUNE NEUROPSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS ASSOCIATED WITH STREPTOCOCCAL INFECTIONS (PANDAS). | 202343199349316069 |
| 2020 | North Carolina Institute of Medicine Morrisville, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL JOURNAL SUPPORT | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Metrolina Nephrology Associates Monroe, NC | A | $0 + $4,998 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Wilmington Health Pllc Wilmington, NC | A | $0 + $34,013 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Raleigh Neurology Associates Durham, NC | A | $0 + $4,998 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Oberlin Road Pediatrics Pa Raleigh, NC | A | $0 + $6,529 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Dermatology Specialists of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Digestive Health Partners Hendersonville, NC | A | $0 + $4,998 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Hendersonville Pediatrics Pa Hendersonville, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Dermatology Assoc of Coastal Carolina New Bern, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Pediatric Surgical Associates Pa Charlotte, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Roxboro Family Medicine & Immediate Care Roxboro, NC | A | $0 + $6,529 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Total Joint Care Cary, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Physicians Eldercare Winston Salem, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Mid Atlantic Emergency Medical Assoc Charlotte, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Manuli Internal Medicine Elizabeth City, NC | A | $0 + $6,529 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | High Point Nephrology Associates Pc High Point, NC | A | $0 + $6,529 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Providence Anesthesiology Assoc Charlotte, NC | A | $0 + $6,494 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Doctors Making Housecalls Durham, NC | A | $0 + $6,593 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Eastern Radiologists Inc Greenville, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Paragon Surgical Specialists Pa Concord, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Wake Emergency Physicians Pa Cary, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Unifour Family Practice Hickory, NC | A | $0 + $6,990 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
| 2020 | Urology Specialists of the Carolinas Matthews, NC | A | $0 + $20,971 non-cash | paid | TO ALLEVIATE SHORTAGE OF PPE | 202133199349304928 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533159349301538 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349306634 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349316069 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349304928 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560320130.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.