Grants paid by The Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc (4598)
EIN 56-0591307 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P270
The Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc (4598) of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-0591307) reported 21 grants paid totaling $8,780,368 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,780,368
21 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $2,288,888 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $1,731,336 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $3,116,304 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,528,090 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $75,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc (4598), by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund 11-0303001 | A | Covington, KY | 4 | $6,320,730 | 2023 |
| Ser Development I Inc 82-4464493 | A | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $2,278,888 | 2019 |
| YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly 56-0532130 | A | Black Mountain, NC | 7 | $117,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Western North Carolina 56-0530013 | A | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | |
| National Council of Ymcas of the USA 36-3258696 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| The Triangle Martin Luther King Jr Committee 46-2290293 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | |
| YMCA of the USA 32-3258696 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Se Raleigh Promise Inc 82-0614057 | A | 1 | $5,750 | 2024 | |
| Sioux YMCA 46-0336514 | A | Dupree, SD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Miracle League of Triangle 20-2696836 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Inc | A | $35,000 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202501979349301855 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Western North Carolina | A | $25,000 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202501979349301855 |
| 2024 | The Triangle Martin Luther King Jr Committee | A | $10,000 | paid | Event Support | 202501979349301855 |
| 2024 | Se Raleigh Promise Inc | A | $5,750 | paid | General Support | 202501979349301855 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Covington, KY | A | $1,515,090 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442909349301109 |
| 2023 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442909349301109 |
| 2023 | National Council of Ymcas of the USA Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202442909349301109 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Covington, KY | A | $3,095,304 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323179349306012 |
| 2022 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323179349306012 |
| 2022 | National Council of Ymcas of the USA Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323179349306012 |
| 2021 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Covington, KY | A | $1,181,887 | paid | general support | 202211459349300041 |
| 2021 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Covington, KY | A | $528,449 | paid | General Support | 202232389349301043 |
| 2021 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | Annual campaign and capital campaign | 202211459349300041 |
| 2021 | YMCA of the USA Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | Support for World Service project | 202232389349301043 |
| 2021 | Miracle League of Triangle Cary, NC | A | $0 + $28,164 non-cash | paid | general support | 202211459349300041 |
| 2020 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | Annual Campaign and Capital Fund | 202131469349300003 |
| 2020 | Sioux YMCA Dupree, SD | A | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202131469349300003 |
| 2019 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | Scholarship fund and Capital Fund | 202011839349301226 |
| 2019 | Ser Development I Inc Raleigh, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | Provide cash to SER Development, an entity formed solely for the purpose of a new market tax credit arrangement | 202011839349301226 |
| 2018 | Ser Development I Inc Raleigh, NC | A | $2,273,888 | paid | Provide cash and ground lease to SER Development, an entity formed solely for the purpose of an New Market Tax Credit arrangement | 201921619349300237 |
| 2018 | YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly Black Mountain, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund and Capital Fund | 201921619349300237 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501979349301855 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442909349301109 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349306012 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211459349300041 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232389349301043 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131469349300003 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011839349301226 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201921619349300237 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560591307.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.