funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Atlantic Coast Conference

EIN 56-0599082 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N400

Atlantic Coast Conference of Charlotte, NC (EIN 56-0599082) reported 108 grants paid totaling $4,031,826,617 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,031,826,617

108 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201815$420,777,346
202015$463,819,745
202115$541,097,531
202215$569,671,900
202315$649,472,670
202415$650,369,789
202518$736,617,636

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Atlantic Coast Conference, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Clemson University 57-6000254A7$293,128,9622025
University of North Carolina 56-6001393A7$278,490,6492025
University of Louisville 61-1014882A7$277,732,1892025
University of Miami 59-0624458A7$275,922,3142025
Duke University 56-0532129A7$274,914,3792025
Nc State University 56-6000756A7$274,047,2972025
Boston College 04-2103545A7$273,143,7092025
Syracuse University 15-0532081A7$273,129,1852025
Virginia Tech 54-6001805A7$272,801,4852025
University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591A7$272,487,9132025
Florida State University 59-1961248A7$271,936,5032025
University of Virginia 54-6001796A7$269,575,8802025
Wake Forest University 56-0532138A7$266,722,0732025
Georgia Institute of Tech 58-0622514A7$266,153,4382025
University of Notre Dame 35-0868188A7$132,024,1632025
University of California Berkeley 94-3067788A1$22,993,7122025
Stanford University 94-1156365A1$19,557,4632025
Southern Methodist University 75-0800689A1$17,065,3032025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 108 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Atlantic Coast Conference
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Clemson UniversityA$55,129,046paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Syracuse UniversityA$49,448,990paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of MiamiA$48,250,645paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Duke UniversityA$48,236,296paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of North CarolinaA$47,916,855paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of LouisvilleA$47,381,878paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Boston CollegeA$47,087,682paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Virginia TechA$46,546,737paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Nc State UniversityA$46,461,278paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of PittsburghA$46,304,685paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Georgia Institute of TechA$46,052,588paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of VirginiaA$43,626,888paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Florida State UniversityA$43,601,179paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Wake Forest UniversityA$42,814,168paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of California BerkeleyA$22,993,712paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Stanford UniversityA$19,557,463paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025University of Notre DameA$18,142,243paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2025Southern Methodist UniversityA$17,065,303paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202631349349301238
2024University of LouisvilleA$46,415,388paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Florida State UniversityA$46,311,450paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Duke UniversityA$45,874,859paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024University of MiamiA$45,660,955paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Nc State UniversityA$45,509,841paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024University of North CarolinaA$45,349,089paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Clemson UniversityA$45,274,911paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Syracuse UniversityA$45,198,447paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Virginia TechA$44,708,872paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Boston CollegeA$44,597,388paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Georgia Institute of TechA$44,421,017paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024University of VirginiaA$43,879,142paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024University of PittsburghA$43,363,450paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024Wake Forest UniversityA$43,072,249paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2024University of Notre DameA$20,732,731paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202501359349311135
2023University of North CarolinaA$46,850,044paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Clemson UniversityA$46,549,033paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023University of PittsburghA$45,677,735paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Duke UniversityA$45,485,338paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Florida State UniversityA$45,235,737paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023University of LouisvilleA$45,208,128paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Syracuse UniversityA$44,696,708paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Nc State UniversityA$44,693,428paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Wake Forest UniversityA$44,516,141paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023University of VirginiaA$43,919,757paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Boston CollegeA$43,775,117paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023University of MiamiA$43,767,525paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Virginia TechA$43,698,647paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023Georgia Institute of TechA$43,294,354paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2023University of Notre DameA$22,104,978paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202421369349301622
2022University of PittsburghA$41,282,420paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022University of LouisvilleA$40,372,274paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Virginia TechA$40,361,219paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Nc State UniversityA$40,175,374paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022University of North CarolinaA$40,133,812paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Clemson UniversityA$39,674,290paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Boston CollegeA$39,418,253paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Wake Forest UniversityA$39,276,272paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022University of VirginiaA$38,985,761paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022University of MiamiA$38,910,176paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Duke UniversityA$38,831,515paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Florida State UniversityA$38,611,587paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Syracuse UniversityA$38,298,891paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022Georgia Institute of TechA$37,961,705paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2022University of Notre DameA$17,378,351paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202301359349304680
2021Clemson UniversityA$38,133,715paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021University of North CarolinaA$37,453,825paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Nc State UniversityA$36,518,175paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021University of LouisvilleA$36,303,512paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021University of MiamiA$36,061,753paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Boston CollegeA$36,016,208paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Florida State UniversityA$35,945,682paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021University of VirginiaA$35,872,719paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Wake Forest UniversityA$35,846,667paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Virginia TechA$35,814,983paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Syracuse UniversityA$35,785,906paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Duke UniversityA$35,662,565paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021Georgia Institute of TechA$35,463,565paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021University of PittsburghA$35,318,448paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2021University of Notre DameA$34,899,808paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202201339349303025
2020Clemson UniversityA$36,999,781paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020University of VirginiaA$33,590,005paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Florida State UniversityA$32,527,056paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Boston CollegeA$32,408,502paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020University of LouisvilleA$32,308,040paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020University of MiamiA$32,290,818paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020University of North CarolinaA$32,269,800paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020University of PittsburghA$32,221,006paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Virginia TechA$32,150,406paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Wake Forest UniversityA$32,053,592paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Duke UniversityA$31,140,673paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Syracuse UniversityA$31,106,635paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Nc State UniversityA$31,035,362paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020Georgia Institute of TechA$30,876,085paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2020University of Notre DameA$10,841,984paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT202121379349300227
2018Clemson UniversityA$31,368,186paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018University of MiamiA$30,980,442paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Boston CollegeA$29,840,559paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018University of LouisvilleA$29,742,969paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Florida State UniversityA$29,703,812paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018University of VirginiaA$29,701,608paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Duke UniversityA$29,683,133paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Nc State UniversityA$29,653,839paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Virginia TechA$29,520,621paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Wake Forest UniversityA$29,142,984paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Syracuse UniversityA$28,593,608paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018University of North CarolinaA$28,517,224paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018University of PittsburghA$28,320,169paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018Georgia Institute of TechA$28,084,124paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494
2018University of Notre DameA$7,924,068paidALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT201941349349302494

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631349349301238
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501359349311135
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421369349301622
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301359349304680
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201339349303025
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202121379349300227
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941349349302494

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560599082.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.