Grants paid by Atlantic Coast Conference
EIN 56-0599082 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N400
Atlantic Coast Conference of Charlotte, NC (EIN 56-0599082) reported 108 grants paid totaling $4,031,826,617 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,031,826,617
108 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $420,777,346 | — |
| 2020 | 15 | $463,819,745 | — |
| 2021 | 15 | $541,097,531 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $569,671,900 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $649,472,670 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $650,369,789 | — |
| 2025 | 18 | $736,617,636 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Atlantic Coast Conference, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 57-6000254 | A | 7 | $293,128,962 | 2025 | |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | 7 | $278,490,649 | 2025 | |
| University of Louisville 61-1014882 | A | 7 | $277,732,189 | 2025 | |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | 7 | $275,922,314 | 2025 | |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | 7 | $274,914,379 | 2025 | |
| Nc State University 56-6000756 | A | 7 | $274,047,297 | 2025 | |
| Boston College 04-2103545 | A | 7 | $273,143,709 | 2025 | |
| Syracuse University 15-0532081 | A | 7 | $273,129,185 | 2025 | |
| Virginia Tech 54-6001805 | A | 7 | $272,801,485 | 2025 | |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | 7 | $272,487,913 | 2025 | |
| Florida State University 59-1961248 | A | 7 | $271,936,503 | 2025 | |
| University of Virginia 54-6001796 | A | 7 | $269,575,880 | 2025 | |
| Wake Forest University 56-0532138 | A | 7 | $266,722,073 | 2025 | |
| Georgia Institute of Tech 58-0622514 | A | 7 | $266,153,438 | 2025 | |
| University of Notre Dame 35-0868188 | A | 7 | $132,024,163 | 2025 | |
| University of California Berkeley 94-3067788 | A | 1 | $22,993,712 | 2025 | |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | 1 | $19,557,463 | 2025 | |
| Southern Methodist University 75-0800689 | A | 1 | $17,065,303 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 108 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Clemson University | A | $55,129,046 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University | A | $49,448,990 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of Miami | A | $48,250,645 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Duke University | A | $48,236,296 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina | A | $47,916,855 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of Louisville | A | $47,381,878 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Boston College | A | $47,087,682 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Virginia Tech | A | $46,546,737 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Nc State University | A | $46,461,278 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $46,304,685 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $46,052,588 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of Virginia | A | $43,626,888 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Florida State University | A | $43,601,179 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Wake Forest University | A | $42,814,168 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of California Berkeley | A | $22,993,712 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Stanford University | A | $19,557,463 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame | A | $18,142,243 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2025 | Southern Methodist University | A | $17,065,303 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631349349301238 |
| 2024 | University of Louisville | A | $46,415,388 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Florida State University | A | $46,311,450 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Duke University | A | $45,874,859 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | University of Miami | A | $45,660,955 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Nc State University | A | $45,509,841 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina | A | $45,349,089 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Clemson University | A | $45,274,911 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Syracuse University | A | $45,198,447 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Virginia Tech | A | $44,708,872 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Boston College | A | $44,597,388 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $44,421,017 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia | A | $43,879,142 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $43,363,450 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | Wake Forest University | A | $43,072,249 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2024 | University of Notre Dame | A | $20,732,731 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501359349311135 |
| 2023 | University of North Carolina | A | $46,850,044 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Clemson University | A | $46,549,033 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $45,677,735 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Duke University | A | $45,485,338 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Florida State University | A | $45,235,737 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | University of Louisville | A | $45,208,128 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Syracuse University | A | $44,696,708 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Nc State University | A | $44,693,428 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Wake Forest University | A | $44,516,141 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia | A | $43,919,757 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Boston College | A | $43,775,117 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | University of Miami | A | $43,767,525 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech | A | $43,698,647 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $43,294,354 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2023 | University of Notre Dame | A | $22,104,978 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421369349301622 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $41,282,420 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | University of Louisville | A | $40,372,274 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech | A | $40,361,219 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Nc State University | A | $40,175,374 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | University of North Carolina | A | $40,133,812 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Clemson University | A | $39,674,290 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Boston College | A | $39,418,253 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Wake Forest University | A | $39,276,272 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia | A | $38,985,761 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | University of Miami | A | $38,910,176 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Duke University | A | $38,831,515 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Florida State University | A | $38,611,587 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Syracuse University | A | $38,298,891 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $37,961,705 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2022 | University of Notre Dame | A | $17,378,351 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301359349304680 |
| 2021 | Clemson University | A | $38,133,715 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | University of North Carolina | A | $37,453,825 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Nc State University | A | $36,518,175 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | University of Louisville | A | $36,303,512 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | University of Miami | A | $36,061,753 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Boston College | A | $36,016,208 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Florida State University | A | $35,945,682 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | University of Virginia | A | $35,872,719 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Wake Forest University | A | $35,846,667 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Virginia Tech | A | $35,814,983 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Syracuse University | A | $35,785,906 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Duke University | A | $35,662,565 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $35,463,565 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $35,318,448 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2021 | University of Notre Dame | A | $34,899,808 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349303025 |
| 2020 | Clemson University | A | $36,999,781 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia | A | $33,590,005 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Florida State University | A | $32,527,056 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Boston College | A | $32,408,502 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | University of Louisville | A | $32,308,040 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | University of Miami | A | $32,290,818 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina | A | $32,269,800 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $32,221,006 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Virginia Tech | A | $32,150,406 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Wake Forest University | A | $32,053,592 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Duke University | A | $31,140,673 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Syracuse University | A | $31,106,635 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Nc State University | A | $31,035,362 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $30,876,085 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2020 | University of Notre Dame | A | $10,841,984 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121379349300227 |
| 2018 | Clemson University | A | $31,368,186 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | University of Miami | A | $30,980,442 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Boston College | A | $29,840,559 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | University of Louisville | A | $29,742,969 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Florida State University | A | $29,703,812 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | University of Virginia | A | $29,701,608 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Duke University | A | $29,683,133 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Nc State University | A | $29,653,839 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech | A | $29,520,621 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Wake Forest University | A | $29,142,984 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Syracuse University | A | $28,593,608 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | University of North Carolina | A | $28,517,224 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh | A | $28,320,169 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | Georgia Institute of Tech | A | $28,084,124 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
| 2018 | University of Notre Dame | A | $7,924,068 | paid | ALLOCATION OF GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941349349302494 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631349349301238 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349311135 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421369349301622 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349304680 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201339349303025 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121379349300227 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941349349302494 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560599082.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.