funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by The Stephens Endowment

EIN 56-0633355 · Morganton, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Stephens Endowment of Morganton, NC (EIN 56-0633355) reported 37 grants paid totaling $367,250 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$367,250

37 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$65,000
20204$59,000
20213$67,000
20237$56,000
20248$53,250
202512$67,000

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Stephens Endowment, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary 56-0649251BWake Forest, NC6$168,0002025
Emmanuel CollegeUFranklin Springs, GA4$70,0002023
Emmanuel University 58-0633977BFranklin Springs, GA2$27,0002025
Christ Classical Academy 47-1505101CMorganton, NC5$25,0002025
Summit Community ChurchUMorganton, NC3$24,0002025
Engage Hope Ministries 27-3599937CPlano, TX4$22,2502025
The Outreach Center 56-2221575CMorganton, NC3$9,0002025
Mission Dignity - GuidstoneUDallas, TX2$6,0002025
Baptist Children's Homes of Nc 56-0547499CThomasville, NC2$5,0002025
Burke United Christian Ministries 59-1771449BMorganton, NC1$5,0002025
Summit International FundUMorganton, NC1$2,0002023
Catawba River Baptist Endowment 56-1386907DMorganton, NC2$2,0002025
Bible Broadcasting Network 54-0888863CCharlotte, NC1$1,0002025
Pregnancy Care Center 56-1547564CMorganton, NC1$1,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Stephens Endowment
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCB$20,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GAB$12,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Summit Community Church Morganton, NCU$12,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Christ Classical Academy Morganton, NCC$5,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Burke United Christian Ministries Morganton, NCB$5,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Baptist Children's Homes of Nc Thomasville, NCC$4,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Mission Dignity - Guidstone Dallas, TXU$3,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025The Outreach Center Morganton, NCC$2,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Bible Broadcasting Network Charlotte, NCC$1,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Pregnancy Care Center Morganton, NCC$1,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Engage Hope Ministries Plano, TXC$1,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2025Catawba River Baptist Endowment Morganton, NCD$1,000paidOPERATIONS202533539349100503
2024Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCB$20,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GAB$15,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024Christ Classical Academy Morganton, NCC$7,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024The Outreach Center Morganton, NCC$4,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024Mission Dignity - Guidstone Dallas, TXU$3,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024Summit Community Church Morganton, NCU$2,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024Engage Hope Ministries Plano, TXC$1,250paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2024Baptist Children's Homes of Nc Thomasville, NCC$1,000paidOPERATIONS202443409349100809
2023Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCB$22,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2023Engage Hope Ministries Plano, TXC$18,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2023Christ Classical Academy Morganton, NCC$5,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2023Emmanuel College Franklin Springs, GAU$5,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2023The Outreach Center Morganton, NCC$3,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2023Summit International Fund Morganton, NCU$2,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2023Catawba River Baptist Endowment Morganton, NCD$1,000paidOPERATIONS202313569349100001
2021Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCB$37,000paidOPERATIONS202232529349100003
2021Emmanuel College Franklin Springs, GAU$25,000paidOPERATIONS202232529349100003
2021Christ Classical Academy Connelly Springs, NCB$5,000paidOPERATIONS202232529349100003
2020Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCB$34,000paidOPERATIONS202101349349100625
2020Emmanuel College Franklin Springs, GAU$20,000paidOPERATIONS202101349349100625
2020Christ Classical Academy Connelly Springs, NCB$3,000paidOPERATIONS202101349349100625
2020Engage Hope Ministries Plano, TXC$2,000paidOPERATIONS202101349349100625
2019Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Wake Forest, NCB$35,000paidOPERATIONS202010489349100206
2019Emmanuel College Franklin Springs, GAU$20,000paidOPERATIONS202010489349100206
2019Summit Community Church Morganton, NCU$10,000paidOPERATIONS202010489349100206

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-10-31not stated2024v5.2202533539349100503
990PF20242024-10-31not stated2023v5.1202443409349100809
990PF20232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202313569349100001
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.2202232529349100003
990PF20202020-10-31not stated2019v5.2202101349349100625
990PF20192019-10-31not stated2018v3.1202010489349100206

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560633355.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.