Grants paid by Highlands Area Chamber of Commerce Inc
EIN 56-0713509 · Highlands, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
Highlands Area Chamber of Commerce Inc of Highlands, NC (EIN 56-0713509) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,107,944 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,107,944
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $167,893 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $74,380 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $140,521 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $151,650 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $418,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $155,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Highlands Area Chamber of Commerce Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leisure Marketing Grants | U | 4 | $534,444 | 2023 | |
| Highlands Festivals Inc 82-4627519 | A | Highlands, NC | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Performing Arts Center Inc 56-2155282 | A | Highlands, NC | 2 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Mountain Theatre Company 56-6060841 | A | Highlands, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The Bascom 56-2093546 | A | Highlands, NC | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Highlands Motoring Festival Inc 26-4597331 | A | Highlands, NC | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Mountain Top Rotary 82-0540370 | A | Highlands, NC | 2 | $41,000 | 2025 |
| Highlands Chamber Music Festival 56-1376891 | A | Highlands, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Founders Park 47-4144794 | A | Highlands, NC | 1 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Highlands Historical Society 56-1242178 | A | Highlands, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Performing Arts Center Inc Highlands, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202621139349300207 |
| 2025 | Highlands Chamber Music Festival Highlands, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202621139349300207 |
| 2025 | Highlands Motoring Festival Inc Highlands, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202621139349300207 |
| 2025 | Mountain Top Rotary Highlands, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202621139349300207 |
| 2025 | The Bascom Highlands, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202621139349300207 |
| 2024 | Highlands Festivals Inc Highlands, NC | A | $250,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | Mountain Theatre Company Highlands, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | Performing Arts Center Inc Highlands, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | Friends of Founders Park Highlands, NC | A | $22,500 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | The Bascom Highlands, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | Highlands Motoring Festivals Inc Highlands, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | Mountain Top Rotary Highlands, NC | A | $16,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2024 | Highlands Historical Society Highlands, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Marketing/Tourism Sponsorship | 202541629349300919 |
| 2023 | Leisure Marketing Grants | U | $151,650 | paid | 202440169349303659 | |
| 2022 | Leisure Marketing Grants | U | $140,521 | paid | 202310679349300431 | |
| 2021 | Leisure Marketing Grants | U | $74,380 | paid | 202210399349300111 | |
| 2020 | Leisure Marketing Grants | U | $167,893 | paid | 202130609349300108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202621139349300207 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541629349300919 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440169349303659 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310679349300431 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210399349300111 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130609349300108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560713509.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.