Grants paid by United Way of Stanly County Inc
EIN 56-0841588 · Albemarle, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70
United Way of Stanly County Inc of Albemarle, NC (EIN 56-0841588) reported 27 grants paid totaling $413,350 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$413,350
27 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $112,860 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $141,917 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $158,573 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Stanly County Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Murray Community Care Clinic 56-2098720 | A | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $61,347 | 2023 |
| Stanly County YMCA 56-1847385 | A | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $53,918 | 2023 |
| Stanly Co Habitat for Humanity 56-1588971 | A | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $43,847 | 2023 |
| Esther House of Stanly County 46-1652623 | A | Albemarle, NC | 2 | $41,560 | 2023 |
| Hospice of Stanly County Inc 56-1312621 | A | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $41,203 | 2023 |
| Homes of Hope 20-2804613 | A | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $40,455 | 2023 |
| Crisis Assistance Fund of Stanly Co 45-2905665 | A | Albemarle, NC | 2 | $38,865 | 2022 |
| Rescue Unit of Stanly County 56-1227810 | A | Albemarle, NC | 2 | $31,575 | 2023 |
| Stanly Community Christian Ministry 58-1659198 | A | Albemarle, NC | 1 | $20,060 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $19,453 | 2023 |
| Stanly Co Senior Services Dept 56-6001537 | A | Albemarle, NC | 1 | $13,027 | 2021 |
| Oasis 56-1848621 | A | Albemarle, NC | 1 | $8,040 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Esther House of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | A | $22,865 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | Stanly County YMCA Albemarle, NC | A | $20,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | Stanly Community Christian Ministry Albemarle, NC | A | $20,060 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | Homes of Hope Albemarle, NC | A | $19,116 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | Tillery Compassionate Care Albemarle, NC | A | $18,252 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | Stanly Co Habitat for Humanity Albemarle, NC | A | $18,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | John Murray Community Care Clinic Albemarle, NC | A | $18,027 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | Rescue Unit of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | A | $15,075 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Albemarle, NC | A | $6,828 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530449349301873 |
| 2022 | Stanly County YMCA Albemarle, NC | A | $19,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Crisis Assistance Fund of Stanly Co Albemarle, NC | A | $18,787 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Esther House of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | A | $18,695 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | John Murray Community Care Clinic Albemarle, NC | A | $18,509 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Rescue Unit of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | A | $16,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Stanly Co Habitat for Humanity Albemarle, NC | A | $15,668 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Hospice of Stanly County Inc Albemarle, NC | A | $11,951 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Oasis Albemarle, NC | A | $8,040 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Albemarle, NC | A | $7,595 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2022 | Homes of Hope Albemarle, NC | A | $6,672 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520449349302172 |
| 2021 | John Murray Community Care Clinic Albemarle, NC | A | $24,811 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | Crisis Assistance Fund of Stanly Co Albemarle, NC | A | $20,078 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | Homes of Hope Albemarle, NC | A | $14,667 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | Stanly County YMCA Albemarle, NC | A | $14,268 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | Stanly Co Senior Services Dept Albemarle, NC | A | $13,027 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | Hospice of Stanly County Inc Albemarle, NC | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | Stanly Co Habitat for Humanity Albemarle, NC | A | $9,979 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Albemarle, NC | A | $5,030 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212869349300746 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530449349301873 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202520449349302172 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202212869349300746 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560841588.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.