Grants paid by Brody Brothers Foundation
EIN 56-0858144 · Greenville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brody Brothers Foundation of Greenville, NC (EIN 56-0858144) reported 69 grants paid totaling $1,145,108 to 33 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,145,108
69 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11 | $219,500 | — |
| 2021 | 15 | $215,907 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $248,500 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $222,501 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $238,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Brody Brothers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Brody Foundation Inc 58-1419760 | C | Greenville, NC | 4 | $372,108 | 2024 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 4 | $160,000 | 2025 |
| Ecu Health Foundation | U | Greenville, NC | 3 | $131,850 | 2025 |
| Nc Museum of Art | U | Raleigh, NC | 5 | $122,500 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Coastal Plains | U | Winterville, NC | 5 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Ecu Foundation Inc | U | Greenville, NC | 2 | $58,500 | 2021 |
| Congregation Bayt Shalom | U | Greenville, NC | 4 | $51,800 | 2025 |
| Lenoir Community College | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Penland School of Crafts 56-0623948 | C | Penland, NC | 3 | $18,500 | 2025 |
| University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 2 | $16,750 | 2025 |
| Safechildnc | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Greenville-Enc Alliance | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Temple Beth Or Raleigh | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $8,600 | 2025 |
| Nc Museum of History | U | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 5 | $8,250 | 2025 |
| Ecu Mhsf | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Nc State Foundation 92-1730190 | D | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of Cenc | U | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Kinston Community of Arts Council | U | Kinston, NC | 2 | $2,750 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Greenville, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Hillels of Unc | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Outer Banks Community Foundation 58-1516313 | C | Kitty Hawk, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Npo Sound Rivers | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Raleigh-Cary | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Food Bank of Eastern Nc | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Hun School | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America Pitt District | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| American Psychological Association | U | Kinston, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Transition Life Care 84-5090855 | D | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Zimmer Cancer Center | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Friends of Scouting | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| B'nai Israel Congregation | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Smart Kinston Foundation 46-3476101 | D | Kinston, NC | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 69 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Nc Museum of Art Raleigh, NC | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Club of Coastal Plains Winterville, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Penland School of Crafts Penland, NC | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Congregation Bayt Shalom Greenville, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Ecu Health Foundation Greenville, NC | U | $11,850 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Greenville-Enc Alliance Greenville, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Safechildnc Raleigh, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $6,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Temple Beth Or Raleigh Raleigh, NC | U | $6,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Nc Museum of History Raleigh, NC | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Npo Sound Rivers Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2025 | Nc State Foundation Raleigh, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513469349100201 |
| 2024 | Ecu Health Foundation Greenville, NC | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Coastal Plains Winterville, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Nc Museum of Art Raleigh, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Congregation Bayt Shalom Greenville, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Penland School of Crafts Penland, NC | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Greenville, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Temple Beth Or Raleigh Raleigh, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Nc Museum of History Raleigh, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Hillels of Unc Chapel Hill, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Nc State Foundation Raleigh, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | The Hun School Princeton, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of Eastern Nc Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2024 | The Brody Foundation Inc Greenville, NC | C | $251 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423469349100202 |
| 2023 | The Brody Foundation Inc Greenville, NC | C | $118,950 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Coastal Plains Winterville, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Congregation Bayt Shalom Greenville, NC | U | $12,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Ecu Health Foundation Greenville, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Nc Museum of Art Raleigh, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Safechildnc Raleigh, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Ecu Mhsf Greenville, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Nc Museum of History Raleigh, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Raleigh-Cary Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Cenc Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2023 | Transition Life Care Raleigh, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323489349100102 |
| 2021 | The Brody Foundation Inc Greenville, NC | C | $61,407 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Ecu Foundation Inc Greenville, NC | U | $54,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Nc Museum of Art Raleigh, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Lenoir Community College Kinston, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of Coastal Plains Kinston, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Congregation Bayt Shalom Greenville, NC | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Nc State Foundation Raleigh, NC | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Cenc Greenville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Penland School of Crafts Penland, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Outer Banks Community Foundation Kitty Hawk, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Boy Scouts of America Pitt District Kinston, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Zimmer Cancer Center Wilmington, NC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2021 | Kinston Community of Arts Council Kinston, NC | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133489349100503 |
| 2019 | The Brody Foundation Inc Greenville, NC | C | $191,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Club of Coastal Plains Kinston, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Ecu Foundation Inc Greenville, NC | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Nc Museum of Art Greenville, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Kinston Community of Arts Council Kinston, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Food Bank of Cenc Greenville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | American Psychological Association Kinston, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Friends of Scouting Raleigh, NC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | B'nai Israel Congregation Wilmington, NC | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
| 2019 | Smart Kinston Foundation Kinston, NC | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202020149349100312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513469349100201 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423469349100202 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323489349100102 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133489349100503 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020149349100312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/560858144.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.