Grants paid by Ipas
EIN 56-1071085 · Chapel Hill, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q300
Ipas of Chapel Hill, NC (EIN 56-1071085) reported 9 grants paid totaling $218,828 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$218,828
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $72,128 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $117,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $21,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ipas, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guttmacher Institute 13-2890727 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $58,228 | 2020 |
| Nwhn (plan C) 52-1081261 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Neo Philanthropy Inc 13-3191113 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Shout LLC 81-1522057 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $18,500 | 2023 |
| Abortion Freedom Partnership 84-3867470 | A | Saratoga, CA | 1 | $18,500 | 2023 |
| Carolina Abortion Fund 45-3810502 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Hesperian Health Guides 94-6109093 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $13,900 | 2020 |
| Holler Health Justice Inc 83-1203957 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs (see Inc) 95-4116679 | A | Calabasas, CA | 1 | $6,700 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carolina Abortion Fund Durham, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | ACCESS TO ABORTION CARE AND SUPPORT FOLLOWING HURRICANE HELENE | 202611359349302901 |
| 2025 | Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs (see Inc) Calabasas, CA | A | $6,700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202611359349302901 |
| 2023 | Nwhn (plan C) Washington, DC | A | $55,000 | paid | THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT TO IPAS. | 202411289349302111 |
| 2023 | Neo Philanthropy Inc New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT TO IPAS. | 202411289349302111 |
| 2023 | Abortion Freedom Partnership Saratoga, CA | A | $18,500 | paid | THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT TO IPAS. | 202411289349302111 |
| 2023 | Shout LLC Seattle, WA | A | $18,500 | paid | THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT TO IPAS. | 202411289349302111 |
| 2021 | Holler Health Justice Inc Charleston, WV | A | $8,000 | paid | EMERGENCY FUNDS TO SUPPORT YOUR COMMUNICATION, CONNECTION, AND STIGMA-BUSTING EFFORTS DURING THE GLOBAL COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | 202231319349302443 |
| 2020 | Guttmacher Institute New York, NY | A | $58,228 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE REVIEW UNSAFE ABORTIONS ISSUES IN AFRICA | 202101309349301665 |
| 2020 | Hesperian Health Guides Berkeley, CA | A | $13,900 | paid | SUPPORT THE CREATION OF THE NIGERIAN MEDICAL ABORTION STUDY APP | 202101309349301665 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611359349302901 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411289349302111 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231319349302443 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101309349301665 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561071085.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.