funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by George Shinn Foundation Inc

EIN 56-1083525 · Franklin, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV

George Shinn Foundation Inc of Franklin, TN (EIN 56-1083525) reported 18 grants paid totaling $221,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$221,500

18 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$147,000
20225$30,000
20234$18,500
20245$26,000

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from George Shinn Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes 62-0488043CBrentwood, TN5$125,0002023
The Bridge Ministry 01-0849577CGoodlettsville, TN1$32,0002020
The SourceUNashville, TN4$23,0002024
Mary Sunshine House 81-4420652CCentral, SC1$12,0002024
Heartlight Ministries 74-2515711CHallsville, TX1$10,0002022
Unity United MethodistUNashville, TN1$5,0002023
AhbzUNashville, TN1$5,0002022
Baptist Children's Homes of North Carolina 56-0547499CThomasville, NC1$5,0002024
Mercy Chefs 20-5050449BPortsmouth, VA1$2,5002023
Graceworks Ministries 62-1584204BFranklin, TN1$1,0002024
Cpcc FoundationUCharlotte, NC1$1,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by George Shinn Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Mary Sunshine House Central, SCC$12,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202542119349100004
2024The Source Nashville, TNU$7,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202542119349100004
2024Baptist Children's Homes of North Carolina Thomasville, NCC$5,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202542119349100004
2024Cpcc Foundation Charlotte, NCU$1,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202542119349100004
2024Graceworks Ministries Franklin, TNB$1,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202542119349100004
2023The Source Nashville, TNU$6,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202403119349101945
2023Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Brentwood, TNC$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE FOSTER CARE PROGRAM202403119349101945
2023Unity United Methodist Nashville, TNU$5,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202403119349101945
2023Mercy Chefs Portsmouth, VAB$2,500paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202403119349101945
2022Heartlight Ministries Hallsville, TXC$10,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202321329349101217
2022Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Brentwood, TNC$5,000paidTO SUPPORT "HOPE HINES FORE KIDS GOLF CLASSIC" TO BENEFIT CHILDREN AT THE BRENTWOOD CAMPUS202321329349101217
2022Ahbz Nashville, TNU$5,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202321329349101217
2022Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Brentwood, TNC$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE FOSTER CARE PROGRAM202321329349101217
2022The Source Nashville, TNU$5,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202321329349101217
2020Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Brentwood, TNC$100,000paidTO SUPPORT THE FOSTER CARE PROGRAM202103169349102445
2020The Bridge Ministry Goodlettsville, TNC$32,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202103169349102445
2020Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Brentwood, TNC$10,000paidTO SUPPORT "HOPE HINES FORE KIDS GOLF CLASSIC" TO BENEFIT CHILDREN AT THE BRENTWOOD CAMPUS202103169349102445
2020The Source Nashville, TNU$5,000paidTO FURTHER ONE OR MORE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY202103169349102445

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202542119349100004
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403119349101945
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321329349101217
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103169349102445

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561083525.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.