Grants paid by The Volunteer Center of Greensboro Inc
EIN 56-1134052 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T40Z
The Volunteer Center of Greensboro Inc of Greensboro, NC (EIN 56-1134052) reported 10 grants paid totaling $111,430 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,430
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $42,311 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $37,192 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $31,927 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Volunteer Center of Greensboro Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haynes Inman Education Center PTA 27-3736301 | A | Jamestown, NC | 3 | $64,681 | 2021 |
| The Arc of Greensboro 56-0745766 | A | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $11,710 | 2019 |
| Epilepsy Alliance North Carolina 56-1011151 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $8,040 | 2021 |
| Bingo Pet Hospice 46-2589906 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $8,002 | 2019 |
| New Hope Missionary Baptist Church 56-1392962 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $7,800 | 2018 |
| Epilepsy Foundation of North Carolina 52-0856660 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $5,723 | 2019 |
| Animal Rescue & Foster Program 56-1797019 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,474 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Haynes Inman Education Center PTA Jamestown, NC | A | $23,887 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL FUNDS | 202231369349305453 |
| 2021 | Epilepsy Alliance North Carolina Winstonsalem, NC | A | $8,040 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL FUNDS | 202231369349305453 |
| 2019 | Haynes Inman Education Center PTA Jamestown, NC | A | $18,201 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 202041349349302639 |
| 2019 | Bingo Pet Hospice Greensboro, NC | A | $8,002 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 202041349349302639 |
| 2019 | Epilepsy Foundation of North Carolina Winstonsalem, NC | A | $5,723 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 202041349349302639 |
| 2019 | The Arc of Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $5,266 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 202041349349302639 |
| 2018 | Haynes Inman Education Center PTA Jamestown, NC | A | $22,593 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 201921339349305002 |
| 2018 | New Hope Missionary Baptist Church Greensboro, NC | A | $7,800 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE | 201921339349305002 |
| 2018 | The Arc of Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $6,444 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 201921339349305002 |
| 2018 | Animal Rescue & Foster Program Greensboro, NC | A | $5,474 | paid | DISBURSEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL REVENUES FROM CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS MADE INDIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE HUMAN RACE. | 201921339349305002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231369349305453 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202041349349302639 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921339349305002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561134052.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.