Grants paid by North Carolina Community Health Center Association Inc
EIN 56-1240332 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E21Z
North Carolina Community Health Center Association Inc of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-1240332) reported 38 grants paid totaling $20,562,868 to 38 recipients in tax years 2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$20,562,868
38 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38 | $20,562,868 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from North Carolina Community Health Center Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kintegra Health 58-1958398 | A | Gastonia, NC | 1 | $2,393,355 | 2021 |
| Piedmont Health Services 56-0952737 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $1,504,632 | 2021 |
| Rural Health Group Inc Attn Accounting 58-1640184 | A | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $1,289,974 | 2021 |
| Goshen Medical Center Inc 46-2385383 | A | Gatesville, NC | 1 | $1,215,903 | 2021 |
| Blue Ridge Community Health Svcs 56-0794933 | A | Hendersonville, NC | 1 | $1,100,685 | 2021 |
| Neighborhealth Center Inc 46-0711361 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $948,755 | 2021 |
| Commwell Health 58-1319204 | A | Newton Grove, NC | 1 | $898,169 | 2021 |
| Appalachian District Health Dept Apphealthcare 56-6001534 | A | Sparta, NC | 1 | $810,813 | 2021 |
| Craven County Health Department 56-6000290 | A | New Bern, NC | 1 | $725,058 | 2021 |
| Greene County Health Care Inc 56-0992353 | A | Snow Hill, NC | 1 | $646,487 | 2021 |
| Cabarrus Rowan Community Health Ctr 61-1459826 | A | Concord, NC | 1 | $567,545 | 2021 |
| Lincoln Community Health Center 56-1031244 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $556,557 | 2021 |
| Hot Springs Health Program Inc 56-0986537 | A | Marshall, NC | 1 | $545,344 | 2021 |
| Robeson Health Care Corporation 58-1622664 | A | Pembroke, NC | 1 | $495,132 | 2021 |
| Carolina Family Health Centers Inc 58-2079819 | A | Wilson, NC | 1 | $478,656 | 2021 |
| Mednorth Health 58-2003803 | A | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $470,184 | 2021 |
| C W Williams Community Health Ctr 56-1262478 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $454,358 | 2021 |
| Oic Family Medical Center 56-0946196 | A | Rocky Mount, NC | 1 | $445,441 | 2021 |
| High Country Community Health Ctr Attn Accounts Payable 27-3033445 | A | Boone, NC | 1 | $411,977 | 2021 |
| Kinston Community Health Ctr Inc 56-1833275 | A | Kinston, NC | 1 | $404,124 | 2021 |
| Appalachian Mtn Community Hlth Ctr 46-3984362 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $399,397 | 2021 |
| Roanoke-Chowan Community Health Ctr 42-1638714 | A | Ahoskie, NC | 1 | $393,853 | 2021 |
| United Health Centers 05-0589120 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $379,823 | 2021 |
| Bertie County Rural Health Ass'n 56-1420061 | A | Windsor, NC | 1 | $377,228 | 2021 |
| Triad Adult & Pediatric Med Inc 56-1991438 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $337,876 | 2021 |
| Charlotte Community Health Clinic 56-2274174 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $326,663 | 2021 |
| Stedman-Wade Health Services Inc 56-1214119 | A | Wade, NC | 1 | $309,258 | 2021 |
| Metropolitan Community Health Svcs 56-2143419 | A | Washington, NC | 1 | $302,973 | 2021 |
| Bakersville Community Health Center 56-1084427 | A | Bakersville, NC | 1 | $270,803 | 2021 |
| Western Nc Comm Health Svcs Inc 56-1852922 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $261,322 | 2021 |
| Caswell Family Medical Center 58-1812757 | A | Yanceyville, NC | 1 | $247,851 | 2021 |
| Person Family Medical Center Inc 58-1387324 | A | Roxboro, NC | 1 | $182,060 | 2021 |
| West Caldwell Health Council 59-1756933 | A | Collettsville, NC | 1 | $136,302 | 2021 |
| Merce Family Healthcare 56-1799394 | A | Asheboro, NC | 1 | $111,130 | 2021 |
| Black River Health Services 23-7356223 | A | Burgaw, NC | 1 | $81,663 | 2021 |
| Compassion Health Care Inc 59-1812757 | A | Yanceyville, NC | 1 | $45,560 | 2021 |
| Ocracoke Medical Center 56-1273237 | A | Ocracoke, NC | 1 | $19,467 | 2021 |
| First Choice Community Health Ctrs 56-1205213 | A | Lillington, NC | 1 | $16,490 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Kintegra Health Gastonia, NC | A | $2,393,355 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Piedmont Health Services Chapel Hill, NC | A | $1,504,632 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Rural Health Group Inc Attn Accounting Roanoke Rapids, NC | A | $1,289,974 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Goshen Medical Center Inc Gatesville, NC | A | $1,215,903 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Blue Ridge Community Health Svcs Hendersonville, NC | A | $1,100,685 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Neighborhealth Center Inc Raleigh, NC | A | $948,755 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Commwell Health Newton Grove, NC | A | $898,169 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Appalachian District Health Dept Apphealthcare Sparta, NC | A | $810,813 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Craven County Health Department New Bern, NC | A | $725,058 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Greene County Health Care Inc Snow Hill, NC | A | $646,487 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Cabarrus Rowan Community Health Ctr Concord, NC | A | $567,545 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Lincoln Community Health Center Durham, NC | A | $556,557 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Hot Springs Health Program Inc Marshall, NC | A | $545,344 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Robeson Health Care Corporation Pembroke, NC | A | $495,132 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Carolina Family Health Centers Inc Wilson, NC | A | $478,656 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Mednorth Health Wilmington, NC | A | $470,184 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | C W Williams Community Health Ctr Charlotte, NC | A | $454,358 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Oic Family Medical Center Rocky Mount, NC | A | $445,441 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | High Country Community Health Ctr Attn Accounts Payable Boone, NC | A | $411,977 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Kinston Community Health Ctr Inc Kinston, NC | A | $404,124 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Appalachian Mtn Community Hlth Ctr Asheville, NC | A | $399,397 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Roanoke-Chowan Community Health Ctr Ahoskie, NC | A | $393,853 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | United Health Centers Winston Salem, NC | A | $379,823 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Bertie County Rural Health Ass'n Windsor, NC | A | $377,228 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Triad Adult & Pediatric Med Inc Greensboro, NC | A | $337,876 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Charlotte Community Health Clinic Charlotte, NC | A | $326,663 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Stedman-Wade Health Services Inc Wade, NC | A | $309,258 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Community Health Svcs Washington, NC | A | $302,973 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Bakersville Community Health Center Bakersville, NC | A | $270,803 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Western Nc Comm Health Svcs Inc Asheville, NC | A | $261,322 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Caswell Family Medical Center Yanceyville, NC | A | $247,851 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Person Family Medical Center Inc Roxboro, NC | A | $182,060 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | West Caldwell Health Council Collettsville, NC | A | $136,302 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Merce Family Healthcare Asheboro, NC | A | $111,130 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Black River Health Services Burgaw, NC | A | $81,663 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Compassion Health Care Inc Yanceyville, NC | A | $45,560 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | Ocracoke Medical Center Ocracoke, NC | A | $19,467 | paid | 202211369349314296 | |
| 2021 | First Choice Community Health Ctrs Lillington, NC | A | $16,490 | paid | 202211369349314296 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211369349314296 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561240332.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.