Grants paid by Chatham PTA Thrift Shop Inc
EIN 56-1362692 · Siler City, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P29
Chatham PTA Thrift Shop Inc of Siler City, NC (EIN 56-1362692) reported 111 grants paid totaling $3,499,439 to 20 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,499,439
111 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | $603,340 | — |
| 2021 | 18 | $397,723 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $629,438 | — |
| 2023 | 19 | $708,649 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $611,787 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $548,502 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Chatham PTA Thrift Shop Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood High School PTA 56-1772993 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 6 | $340,246 | 2025 |
| Chatham Central High School PTA 56-1183810 | A | Bear Creek, NC | 6 | $293,507 | 2025 |
| Bennett School PTA 20-5128163 | A | Bennett, NC | 6 | $288,634 | 2025 |
| Silk Hope PTA 56-1390714 | A | Siler City, NC | 6 | $209,373 | 2025 |
| Perry Harrison PTA 56-1968684 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 6 | $206,771 | 2025 |
| Jordan Matthews PTA 56-1580898 | A | Siler City, NC | 6 | $189,891 | 2025 |
| Horton Middle School PTA 58-1790188 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 6 | $189,145 | 2025 |
| Siler City Elementary School PTA 58-1952403 | A | Siler City, NC | 6 | $180,261 | 2025 |
| Bonlee School PTA 56-1682481 | A | Bonlee, NC | 6 | $171,589 | 2025 |
| Virginia Cross Elementary PTA 45-0571232 | A | Siler City, NC | 6 | $168,132 | 2025 |
| Js Waters PTA 56-2058017 | A | Goldston, NC | 6 | $162,869 | 2025 |
| Margaret B Pollard Middle School 27-2852835 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 6 | $158,705 | 2025 |
| Moncure School PTA 56-1682479 | A | Moncure, NC | 6 | $154,042 | 2025 |
| Pittsboro Primary School PTA 56-1682478 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 6 | $145,880 | 2025 |
| Chatham Middle PTA 26-2475209 | A | Siler City, NC | 6 | $145,031 | 2025 |
| Seaforth High School 87-1696394 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 4 | $136,299 | 2025 |
| N Chatham School PTA 56-1752255 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 6 | $136,057 | 2025 |
| Chatham Grove Elementary School PTA 85-1114661 | A | Pittsboro, NC | 5 | $100,649 | 2025 |
| Chatham School of Science and Engineering 84-3711908 | A | Siler City, NC | 4 | $86,951 | 2025 |
| Sage Academy 56-2160671 | A | Siler City, NC | 2 | $35,407 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 111 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Northwood High School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $59,687 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Seaforth High School Pittsboro, NC | A | $36,296 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Chatham Central High School PTA Bear Creek, NC | A | $33,077 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Bennett School PTA Bennett, NC | A | $32,037 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Js Waters PTA Goldston, NC | A | $31,746 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Horton Middle School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $30,330 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Jordan Matthews PTA Siler City, NC | A | $29,557 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Pittsboro Primary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $29,463 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Virginia Cross Elementary PTA Siler City, NC | A | $28,949 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Siler City Elementary School PTA Siler City, NC | A | $28,245 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Silk Hope PTA Siler City, NC | A | $28,228 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Chatham Middle PTA Siler City, NC | A | $27,332 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Margaret B Pollard Middle School Chapel Hill, NC | A | $27,295 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Bonlee School PTA Bonlee, NC | A | $26,632 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Perry Harrison PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $25,360 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | N Chatham School PTA Chapel Hill, NC | A | $21,466 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Moncure School PTA Moncure, NC | A | $19,363 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Chatham School of Science and Engineering Siler City, NC | A | $17,019 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2025 | Chatham Grove Elementary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $16,420 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202522469349300212 |
| 2024 | Northwood High School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $56,651 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Bennett School PTA Bennett, NC | A | $44,740 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Chatham Central High School PTA Bear Creek, NC | A | $42,015 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Virginia Cross Elementary PTA Siler City, NC | A | $41,968 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Seaforth High School Pittsboro, NC | A | $39,923 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Perry Harrison PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $32,695 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Siler City Elementary School PTA Siler City, NC | A | $32,596 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Jordan Matthews PTA Siler City, NC | A | $32,481 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Margaret B Pollard Middle School Chapel Hill, NC | A | $31,208 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Horton Middle School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $30,810 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Silk Hope PTA Siler City, NC | A | $30,188 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Bonlee School PTA Bonlee, NC | A | $27,375 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Chatham Middle PTA Siler City, NC | A | $26,948 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Js Waters PTA Goldston, NC | A | $26,820 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Moncure School PTA Moncure, NC | A | $26,583 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Pittsboro Primary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $26,146 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | N Chatham School PTA Chapel Hill, NC | A | $25,488 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Chatham School of Science and Engineering Siler City, NC | A | $19,749 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2024 | Chatham Grove Elementary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $17,403 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202422789349301002 |
| 2023 | Northwood High School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $62,702 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Chatham Central High School PTA Bear Creek, NC | A | $55,995 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Bennett School PTA Bennett, NC | A | $47,595 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Perry Harrison PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $47,119 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Horton Middle School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $46,895 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Seaforth High School Pittsboro, NC | A | $38,898 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Virginia Cross Elementary PTA Siler City, NC | A | $38,366 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Siler City Elementary School PTA Siler City, NC | A | $37,806 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Margaret B Pollard Middle School Chapel Hill, NC | A | $37,356 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Moncure School PTA Moncure, NC | A | $34,237 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Silk Hope PTA Siler City, NC | A | $33,849 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Bonlee School PTA Bonlee, NC | A | $30,949 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | N Chatham School PTA Chapel Hill, NC | A | $30,700 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Pittsboro Primary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $30,591 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Jordan Matthews PTA Siler City, NC | A | $30,330 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Chatham Middle PTA Siler City, NC | A | $27,342 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Chatham Grove Elementary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $26,848 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Chatham School of Science and Engineering Siler City, NC | A | $26,575 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2023 | Js Waters PTA Goldston, NC | A | $24,496 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202332509349301073 |
| 2022 | Chatham Central High School PTA Bear Creek, NC | A | $61,541 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Northwood High School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $50,854 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Bennett School PTA Bennett, NC | A | $45,041 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Perry Harrison PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $44,446 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Silk Hope PTA Siler City, NC | A | $44,078 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Horton Middle School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $37,208 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Bonlee School PTA Bonlee, NC | A | $30,984 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Js Waters PTA Goldston, NC | A | $30,791 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Siler City Elementary School PTA Siler City, NC | A | $30,073 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Moncure School PTA Moncure, NC | A | $29,958 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Chatham Grove Elementary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $28,430 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Chatham Middle PTA Siler City, NC | A | $27,745 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Virginia Cross Elementary PTA Siler City, NC | A | $27,504 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Jordan Matthews PTA Siler City, NC | A | $26,475 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Chatham School of Science and Engineering Siler City, NC | A | $23,608 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Margaret B Pollard Middle School Chapel Hill, NC | A | $23,604 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Pittsboro Primary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $22,975 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | N Chatham School PTA Chapel Hill, NC | A | $22,941 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2022 | Seaforth High School Pittsboro, NC | A | $21,182 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202212739349301256 |
| 2021 | Northwood High School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $50,424 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Bennett School PTA Bennett, NC | A | $43,672 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Chatham Central High School PTA Bear Creek, NC | A | $41,624 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Silk Hope PTA Siler City, NC | A | $31,007 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Perry Harrison PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $26,165 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Bonlee School PTA Bonlee, NC | A | $21,397 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Horton Middle School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $19,790 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Js Waters PTA Goldston, NC | A | $17,741 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Siler City Elementary School PTA Siler City, NC | A | $17,542 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Jordan Matthews PTA Siler City, NC | A | $17,200 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Pittsboro Primary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $16,048 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Moncure School PTA Moncure, NC | A | $15,485 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Sage Academy Siler City, NC | A | $14,783 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | N Chatham School PTA Chapel Hill, NC | A | $14,517 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Margaret B Pollard Middle School Chapel Hill, NC | A | $13,676 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Chatham Middle PTA Siler City, NC | A | $13,271 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Virginia Cross Elementary PTA Siler City, NC | A | $11,833 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2021 | Chatham Grove Elementary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $11,548 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 202142519349300439 |
| 2019 | Bennett School PTA Bennett, NC | A | $75,549 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Northwood High School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $59,928 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Chatham Central High School PTA Bear Creek, NC | A | $59,255 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Jordan Matthews PTA Siler City, NC | A | $53,848 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Silk Hope PTA Siler City, NC | A | $42,023 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Bonlee School PTA Bonlee, NC | A | $34,252 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Siler City Elementary School PTA Siler City, NC | A | $33,999 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Js Waters PTA Goldston, NC | A | $31,275 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Perry Harrison PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $30,986 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Moncure School PTA Moncure, NC | A | $28,416 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Margaret B Pollard Middle School Chapel Hill, NC | A | $25,566 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Horton Middle School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $24,112 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Chatham Middle PTA Siler City, NC | A | $22,393 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | N Chatham School PTA Chapel Hill, NC | A | $20,945 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Pittsboro Primary School PTA Pittsboro, NC | A | $20,657 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Sage Academy Siler City, NC | A | $20,624 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
| 2019 | Virginia Cross Elementary PTA Siler City, NC | A | $19,512 | paid | TEACHER/STUDENT | 201912709349300311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522469349300212 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422789349301002 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332509349301073 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212739349301256 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142519349300439 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912709349300311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561362692.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.