funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Wayne Memorial Hospital Inc

EIN 56-1484844 · Goldsboro, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Wayne Memorial Hospital Inc of Goldsboro, NC (EIN 56-1484844) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,899,039 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,899,039

7 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$150,000
20201$180,000
20212$160,000
20221$100,000
20251$1,309,039

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Wayne Memorial Hospital Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wayne Health Foundation Inc 58-1881912AGoldsboro, NC1$1,309,0392025
The Foundation of Wayne Community College 56-1556512AGoldsboro, NC4$525,0002022
University of Mount Olive 56-0623936AMount Olive, NC1$50,0002018
United Way of Wayne County 56-0611553AGoldsboro, NC1$15,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Wayne Memorial Hospital Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Wayne Health Foundation Inc Goldsboro, NCA$1,309,039paidSUPPORT202641349349309889
2022The Foundation of Wayne Community College Goldsboro, NCA$100,000paidNursing Scholarships202341229349302759
2021The Foundation of Wayne Community College Goldsboro, NCA$145,000paidNursing Scholarships202241029349300029
2021United Way of Wayne County Goldsboro, NCA$15,000paidEducation & Wellness202241029349300029
2020The Foundation of Wayne Community College Goldsboro, NCA$180,000paidNursing Scholarships202141339349301494
2018The Foundation of Wayne Community College Goldsboro, NCA$100,000paidNURSING SCHOLARSHIPS201901349349301800
2018University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NCA$50,000paidNURSING SCHOLARSHIPS201901349349301800

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202641349349309889
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341229349302759
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202241029349300029
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202141339349301494
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201901349349301800

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561484844.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.