Grants paid by North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc
EIN 56-1570769 · Greenville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc of Greenville, NC (EIN 56-1570769) reported 32 grants paid totaling $2,724,630 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,724,630
32 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $621,075 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $505,730 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $505,608 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $257,928 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $256,837 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $355,572 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $221,880 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from North Carolina Small Grain Growers Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nc State University Advancement 56-6000756 | A | Raleigh, NC | 11 | $1,555,027 | 2025 |
| Nc State University Advancement 56-6049304 | A | Raleigh, NC | 8 | $887,978 | 2024 |
| US Department of Agriculture | U | Raleigh, NC | 7 | $231,625 | 2025 |
| University of Mount Olive 56-0623936 | A | Mount Olive, NC | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Albemarle Agriculture Enhancement - Northeast Ag Expo 46-2011630 | A | Elizabeth City, NC | 2 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| Ncda&cs Piedmont Research Station 56-6000732 | A | Salisbury, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $158,360 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202630769349300133 |
| 2025 | Union County Exension Projects Raleigh, NC | A | $33,520 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202630769349300133 |
| 2025 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202630769349300133 |
| 2024 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $274,074 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202520509349300907 |
| 2024 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202520509349300907 |
| 2024 | Union County Exension Projects Raleigh, NC | A | $22,520 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202520509349300907 |
| 2024 | University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202520509349300907 |
| 2024 | Nc Agricultural Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $13,978 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202520509349300907 |
| 2023 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $164,717 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202420759349301652 |
| 2023 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202420759349301652 |
| 2023 | Nc Agricultural Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $26,500 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202420759349301652 |
| 2023 | Psi Agent Network Raleigh, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202420759349301652 |
| 2023 | University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | 202420759349301652 | |
| 2023 | Union County Exension Projects Raleigh, NC | A | $5,620 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202420759349301652 |
| 2022 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $205,428 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202340879349301219 |
| 2022 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202340879349301219 |
| 2022 | Nc Agricultural Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $22,500 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH | 202340879349301219 |
| 2020 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $250,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - PLANT SCIENCES INITIATIVE | 202140829349300514 |
| 2020 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $144,608 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - NC STATE UNIVERSITY PROJECTS | 202140829349300514 |
| 2020 | Nc Agricultural Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | 202140829349300514 |
| 2020 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - USDA RESEARCH | 202140829349300514 |
| 2020 | Nc Agricultural Foundation Raleigh, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | 202140829349300514 |
| 2020 | Albemarle Agriculture Enhancement - Ne Ag Expo Elizabeth City, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - EXTENSION RESEARCH | 202140829349300514 |
| 2019 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $250,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - PLANT SCIENCES INITIATIVE | 202040629349301024 |
| 2019 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $221,730 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - NC STATE UNIVERSITY PROJECTS AND AG FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202040629349301024 |
| 2019 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $34,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - USDA RESEARCH | 202040629349301024 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - EXTENSION RESEARCH | 202040629349301024 |
| 2018 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $309,450 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - NC STATE UNIVERSITY PROJECTS AND AG FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 201900989349300910 |
| 2018 | Nc State University Advancement Raleigh, NC | A | $250,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - PLANT SCIENCES INITIATIVE | 201900989349300910 |
| 2018 | US Department of Agriculture Raleigh, NC | U | $47,625 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - USDA RESEARCH | 201900989349300910 |
| 2018 | Albemarle Agriculture Enhancement - Northeast Ag Expo Elizabeth City, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - EXTENSION RESEARCH | 201900989349300910 |
| 2018 | Ncda&cs Piedmont Research Station Salisbury, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | SMALL GRAIN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION - EXTENSION RESEARCH | 201900989349300910 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630769349300133 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520509349300907 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202420759349301652 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202340879349301219 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140829349300514 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040629349301024 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900989349300910 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561570769.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.