Grants paid by Burlington Downtown Corporation
EIN 56-1627620 · Burlington, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S80
Burlington Downtown Corporation of Burlington, NC (EIN 56-1627620) reported 14 grants paid totaling $372,995 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$372,995
14 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $48,337 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $46,428 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $39,100 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $68,683 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $84,847 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $85,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Burlington Downtown Corporation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G3 LLC | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| Beechwood Family Properties LLC | U | Burlington, NC | 2 | $51,030 | 2022 |
| Laboratory Corporation of America | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Burlington Food Hall 56-0612840 | D | Burlington, NC | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Burlington Beer Works | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $35,852 | 2019 |
| Smitty's Homemade Ice Cream | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $27,929 | 2018 |
| National Ondemand | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Core Properties | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Cox Auto Sales | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $20,408 | 2018 |
| Occasions | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $14,100 | 2020 |
| Kirby Buildings I LLC | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $10,600 | 2023 |
| Randy Hunley | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $10,576 | 2019 |
| Burlington Women's Club | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Laboratory Corporation of America Burlington, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | 202441369349309294 | |
| 2023 | Core Properties Burlington, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | 202441369349309294 | |
| 2023 | Kirby Buildings I LLC Burlington, NC | U | $10,600 | paid | 202441369349309294 | |
| 2022 | Burlington Food Hall Burlington, NC | D | $40,000 | paid | 202301359349307895 | |
| 2022 | Beechwood Family Properties LLC Burlington, NC | U | $37,347 | paid | 202301359349307895 | |
| 2022 | Burlington Women's Club Burlington, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | 202301359349307895 | |
| 2021 | G3 LLC Burlington, NC | U | $55,000 | paid | 202201159349300005 | |
| 2021 | Beechwood Family Properties LLC Burlington, NC | U | $13,683 | paid | 202201159349300005 | |
| 2020 | National Ondemand Burlington, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | SMALL GRANTS PROGRAM | 202131059349301853 |
| 2020 | Occasions Burlington, NC | U | $14,100 | paid | SMALL GRANTS PROGRAM | 202131059349301853 |
| 2019 | Burlington Beer Works Burlington, NC | U | $35,852 | paid | SMALL GRANTS PROGRAM | 202030449349301778 |
| 2019 | Randy Hunley Burlington, NC | U | $10,576 | paid | SMALL GRANTS PROGRAM | 202030449349301778 |
| 2018 | Smitty's Homemade Ice Cream Burlington, NC | U | $27,929 | paid | SMALL GRANS PROGRAM | 201901309349300415 |
| 2018 | Cox Auto Sales Burlington, NC | U | $20,408 | paid | SMALL GRANTS PROGRAM | 201901309349300415 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441369349309294 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202301359349307895 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201159349300005 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131059349301853 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030449349301778 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901309349300415 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561627620.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.