Grants paid by Work Family Resource Center Inc DBA Child Care Resource Center
EIN 56-1755762 · Winston Salem, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P40L
Work Family Resource Center Inc DBA Child Care Resource Center of Winston Salem, NC (EIN 56-1755762) reported 14 grants paid totaling $508,141 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$508,141
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $118,452 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,009 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $119,680 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $265,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Work Family Resource Center Inc DBA Child Care Resource Center, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latino Community Services 20-3751959 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $354,102 | 2023 |
| Smart Start of Forsyth County 56-1899564 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 3 | $34,030 | 2023 |
| Church Childcare Center Inc 04-3793052 | A | Walkertown, NC | 2 | $25,009 | 2023 |
| Wsfc Schools - Office of Early Learning | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Imprints Cares 56-0949178 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Family Services Inc 56-0689235 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Tlc Learning Academy Inc 56-2108650 | A | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Kaplan Early Learning Company 56-0935286 | A | Lewisville, NC | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kaplan Early Learning Company Lewisville, NC | A | $0 + $63,666 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONS | 202510719349300101 |
| 2023 | Latino Community Services Winstonsalem, NC | A | $125,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Wsfc Schools - Office of Early Learning Winstonsalem, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Smart Start of Forsyth County Winstonsalem, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Family Services Inc Winstonsalem, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Imprints Cares Winstonsalem, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Church Childcare Plus Walkertown, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Tlc Learning Academy Inc Winstonsalem, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2023 | Kaplan Early Learning Company Lewisville, NC | A | $0 + $10,189 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONS | 202410879349300106 |
| 2022 | Latino Community Services Winstonsalem, NC | A | $115,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311359349305471 |
| 2022 | Smart Start of Forsyth County Winstonsalem, NC | A | $4,680 + $6,754 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311359349305471 |
| 2021 | Church Childcare Center Inc Walkertown, NC | A | $5,009 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211369349305996 |
| 2020 | Latino Community Services Winstonsalem, NC | A | $114,102 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111379349302001 |
| 2020 | Smart Start of Forsyth County Winstonsalem, NC | A | $4,350 + $2,296 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111379349302001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510719349300101 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410879349300106 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202311359349305471 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211369349305996 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111379349302001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561755762.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.