Grants paid by Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Community Betterment Foundation
EIN 56-1762978 · Asheville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Community Betterment Foundation of Asheville, NC (EIN 56-1762978) reported 37 grants paid totaling $5,423,780 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,423,780
37 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $329,503 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $484,501 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $408,984 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $457,962 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $527,273 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $403,774 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $749,435 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $2,062,348 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Community Betterment Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Inc 56-0125440 | A | Asheville, NC | 12 | $3,999,545 | 2025 |
| Mountain Bizcapital Inc 14-1864873 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $1,098,635 | 2025 |
| Asheville Tea Company 81-3739473 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| French Broad Pantry LLC 87-3956091 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Online Training Concepts 35-2661037 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Legally Addictive Foods LLC 47-4371335 | A | Weaverville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Matcha Nude 87-3495843 | A | Arden, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Carolina Flowers LLC 81-4934417 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Dare Vegan Cheese LLC 84-2627641 | A | Weaverville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Appalachian Sustainable Agriculture Project 06-1642769 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Black Wall Street Avl 87-1330821 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Western Carolina Rescue Ministries 56-1249407 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| My Daddy Taught Me That 46-1815662 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Asheville Greenworks 56-1672870 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Blue Ridge Public Radio 58-1445328 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA of Asheville and Wnc Inc 56-0547476 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Asheville Museum of Science 56-1342340 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Opendoors Asheville 27-1543937 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Eblen Charities Inc 56-1758077 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| All Souls Counseling 56-2200862 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Buncombe County Schools Foundation Inc 58-1685536 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Asheville Habitat for Humanity 56-1363464 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Greater Haywood Chamber of Commerce 56-0992298 | A | Waynesville, NC | 1 | $5,250 | 2025 |
| Henderson County Chamber of Commerce Incorporated 56-0258910 | A | Hendersonville, NC | 1 | $5,250 | 2025 |
| Burke County Chamber of Commerce 56-0477413 | A | Morganton, NC | 1 | $5,100 | 2025 |
| Lolo LLC 90-0981851 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mountain Bizcapital Inc Asheville, NC | A | $1,098,635 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Inc Asheville, NC | A | $773,113 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITY & PCI FUND | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Carolina Flowers LLC Asheville, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Legally Addictive Foods LLC Weaverville, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Online Training Concepts Asheville, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Asheville Tea Company Asheville, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Dare Vegan Cheese LLC Weaverville, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | French Broad Pantry LLC Asheville, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Matcha Nude Arden, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Optimist Ventures Accelerator Grant Program providing assistance to western NC organizations | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Greater Haywood Chamber of Commerce Waynesville, NC | A | $5,250 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Henderson County Chamber of Commerce Incorporated Hendersonville, NC | A | $5,250 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641279349302104 |
| 2025 | Burke County Chamber of Commerce Morganton, NC | A | $5,100 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641279349302104 |
| 2024 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $614,435 | paid | Economic Development Activity & PCI Fund | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Asheville Habitat for Humanity Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | My Daddy Taught Me That Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Buncombe County Schools Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Opendoors Asheville Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Eblen Charities Inc Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Black Wall Street Avl Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Western Carolina Rescue Ministries Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Asheville Greenworks Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | All Souls Counseling Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Blue Ridge Public Radio Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Sustainable Agriculture Project Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | YWCA of Asheville and Wnc Inc Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Asheville Museum of Science Asheville, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Support for 13 local non-profit organizations | 202541339349309104 |
| 2024 | Lolo LLC Asheville, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | "Best Startup to Work For" Award | 202541339349309104 |
| 2023 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $403,774 | paid | PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202440949349301314 |
| 2022 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $386,302 | paid | PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202331319349303683 |
| 2022 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $122,771 | paid | INCLUSIVE HIRING PARTNERS | 202331319349303683 |
| 2022 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $18,200 | paid | PEOPLE'S COMMUNITY AND INCLUSION INITIATIVE | 202331319349303683 |
| 2021 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $339,502 | paid | PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202231369349303008 |
| 2021 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $109,260 | paid | INCLUSIVE HIRING PARTNERS | 202231369349303008 |
| 2021 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Asheville, NC | A | $9,200 | paid | PEOPLE'S COMMUNITY AND INCLUSION INITIATIVE | 202231369349303008 |
| 2020 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Inc Asheville, NC | A | $408,984 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | 202111259349301516 |
| 2019 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Inc Asheville, NC | A | $484,501 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | 202001679349301000 |
| 2018 | Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce Inc Asheville, NC | A | $329,503 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | 201931349349302848 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202641279349302104 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541339349309104 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440949349301314 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331319349303683 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231369349303008 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111259349301516 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001679349301000 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931349349302848 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561762978.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.