Grants paid by Region a Partnership for Children
EIN 56-1869575 · Sylva, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B012
Region a Partnership for Children of Sylva, NC (EIN 56-1869575) reported 66 grants paid totaling $12,778,484 to 17 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,778,484
66 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $3,045,802 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $3,348,239 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $3,390,434 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $2,994,009 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Region a Partnership for Children, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haywood County Schools 56-6001045 | A | Waynesville, NC | 4 | $1,640,347 | 2025 |
| Swain County Schools 56-6001118 | A | Bryson City, NC | 8 | $1,577,486 | 2025 |
| Macon County Schools 56-6065297 | A | Franklin, NC | 8 | $1,378,456 | 2025 |
| Jackson County Schools 56-6001054 | A | Sylva, NC | 4 | $1,331,685 | 2025 |
| Cherokee County Schools 56-6000211 | A | Murphy, NC | 3 | $1,070,853 | 2024 |
| Clay County Schools 56-6001009 | A | Hayesville, NC | 5 | $1,004,205 | 2025 |
| Macon County Schools 56-6001069 | A | Franklin, NC | 3 | $800,413 | 2025 |
| Cherokee Central Schools 56-0819154 | A | Cherokee, NC | 4 | $793,862 | 2025 |
| Graham County Schools 56-6001037 | A | Robbinsville, NC | 4 | $739,767 | 2025 |
| Southwestern Child Development Commission Inc 23-7181553 | A | Webster, NC | 6 | $578,637 | 2025 |
| Haywood Community College 56-0894241 | A | Clyde, NC | 4 | $456,996 | 2025 |
| Cherokee County School 56-6000021 | A | Murphy, NC | 1 | $356,624 | 2025 |
| Jackson County Department of Public Health | U | Sylva, NC | 3 | $331,720 | 2024 |
| Mountain Projects Inc 56-0849092 | A | Waynesville, NC | 4 | $329,811 | 2025 |
| Long's Chapel Child Enrichment 56-0762998 | A | Waynesville, NC | 3 | $255,298 | 2024 |
| Long's Chapel Child Enrichment Cent 56-0762999 | A | Waynesville, NC | 1 | $116,478 | 2025 |
| Swain County 56-6000342 | A | Bryson City, NC | 1 | $15,846 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Haywood County Schools Waynesville, NC | A | $388,368 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Cherokee County School Murphy, NC | A | $356,624 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $341,744 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Jackson County Schools Sylva, NC | A | $335,792 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Macon County Schools Franklin, NC | A | $285,696 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Cherokee Central Schools Cherokee, NC | A | $228,160 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Graham County Schools Robbinsville, NC | A | $223,200 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Clay County Schools Hayesville, NC | A | $222,208 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Macon Program for Progress Franklin, NC | A | $194,880 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Haywood Community College Clyde, NC | A | $117,197 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Long's Chapel Child Enrichment Cent Waynesville, NC | A | $116,478 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Mountain Projects Inc Waynesville, NC | A | $80,640 | paid | NC PRE-K SERVICES | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Southwestern Child Development Comm Webster, NC | A | $69,153 | paid | SMART START | 202543099349301234 |
| 2025 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $33,869 | paid | SMART START | 202543099349301234 |
| 2024 | Jackson County Schools Sylva, NC | A | $417,733 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $400,480 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Haywood County Schools Waynesville, NC | A | $391,413 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Cherokee County Schools Murphy, NC | A | $360,941 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Macon County Schools Franklin, NC | A | $295,576 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Macon Program for Progress Franklin, NC | A | $264,293 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Clay County Schools Hayesville, NC | A | $252,779 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Graham County Schools Robbinsville, NC | A | $201,550 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Cherokee Central Schools Cherokee, NC | A | $197,971 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Southwestern Child Development Center Webster, NC | A | $136,812 | paid | Smart Start Child Care Health Consultant and Subsidy Services Coordination | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Haywood Community College Clyde, NC | A | $123,575 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Long's Chapel Child Enrichment Waynesville, NC | A | $111,352 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Mountain Projects Inc Waynesville, NC | A | $89,702 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Jackson County Department of Public Health Sylva, NC | U | $64,988 | paid | Smart Start Child Care Health Consultant | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $56,112 | paid | Smart Start Parents as Teachers | 202423029349302377 |
| 2024 | Macon Program for Progress Franklin, NC | A | $25,157 | paid | Smart Start Parents as Teachers | 202423029349302377 |
| 2023 | Haywood County Schools Waynesville, NC | A | $456,072 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Jackson County Schools Sylva, NC | A | $354,762 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $343,480 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Cherokee County Schools Murphy, NC | A | $323,392 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Clay County Schools Hayesville, NC | A | $247,752 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Macon County Schools Franklin, NC | A | $244,776 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Macon Program for Progress Franklin, NC | A | $221,340 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Cherokee Central Schools Cherokee, NC | A | $218,736 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Graham County Schools Robbinsville, NC | A | $164,666 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Jackson County Department of Public Health Sylva, NC | U | $143,714 | paid | Smart Start Child Care Health Consultant Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Southwestern Child Development Commission Inc Webster, NC | A | $131,812 | paid | Smart Start Child Care Health Consultant and Subsidy Services Coordination. | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Haywood Community College Clyde, NC | A | $110,246 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Long's Chapel Child Enrichment Waynesville, NC | A | $102,080 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Mountain Projects Inc Waynesville, NC | A | $84,079 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Southwestern Child Development Center Webster, NC | A | $75,482 | paid | NC Pre-K Services | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Macon Program for Progress Franklin, NC | A | $73,296 | paid | Smart Start Parents as Teachers | 202333119349302353 |
| 2023 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $52,554 | paid | Smart Start Parents as Teachers | 202333119349302353 |
| 2021 | Haywood County Schools Waynesville, NC | A | $404,494 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Cherokee County Schools Murphy, NC | A | $386,520 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $308,082 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Macon Program for Progres Franklin, NC | A | $253,356 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Clay County Schools Hayesville, NC | A | $252,401 | paid | NC Pre-K Clasrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Jackson County Schools Sylva, NC | A | $223,398 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Macon County Schools Franklin, NC | A | $219,141 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Graham County Schools Robbinsville, NC | A | $150,351 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Cherokee Central Schools Cherokee, NC | A | $148,995 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Jackson County Department of Public Health Sylva, NC | U | $123,018 | paid | Smart Start | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Southwestern Child Development Commission Webster, NC | A | $107,862 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Haywood Community College Clyde, NC | A | $105,978 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Macon Program for Progress Franklin, NC | A | $101,358 | paid | Smart Start | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Mountain Projects Inc Waynesville, NC | A | $75,390 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Southwestern Child Development Commission Webster, NC | A | $57,516 | paid | Smart Start | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Long's Chapel Child Enrichment Center Waynesville, NC | A | $41,866 | paid | NC Pre-K Classrooms | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Swain County Schools Bryson City, NC | A | $41,165 | paid | Smart Start | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Clay County Schools Hayesville, NC | A | $29,065 | paid | Smart Start | 202113079349302661 |
| 2021 | Swain County Bryson City, NC | A | $15,846 | paid | 202113079349302661 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543099349301234 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423029349302377 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349302353 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113079349302661 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561869575.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.