Grants paid by The Betty and Ken Isaac Scholarship Foundation in
EIN 56-1875423 · Newton, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Betty and Ken Isaac Scholarship Foundation in of Newton, NC (EIN 56-1875423) reported 42 grants paid totaling $314,448 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$314,448
42 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
9 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $3,220 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $4,920 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $17,030 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $4,120 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $5,420 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $111,875 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $77,863 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Betty and Ken Isaac Scholarship Foundation in, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nc State University 92-1730190 | C | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| The University of North Carolina | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $67,500 | 2025 |
| Western Carolina University 23-7094611 | B | Cullowhee, NC | 3 | $26,875 | 2025 |
| Appalachian State University 52-1269174 | B | Boone, NC | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University 56-0556753 | C | Hickory, NC | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Catawba County Education Foundation | U | Newton, NC | 4 | $22,410 | 2023 |
| Gardner-Webb University | U | Boiling Springs, NC | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| North Carolina at State University | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| East Carolina University 46-2099821 | B | Greenville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| High Point University | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Catawba County Schools | U | Newton, NC | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Garner Webb University | U | Boiling Springs, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Newton Conover Education Foundation 56-2110377 | B | Newton, NC | 2 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| O'connor Inc | U | Pinehurst, NC | 1 | $2,713 | 2024 |
| Nccs Ed Fndt | U | Newton, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Cat Co Schools Ed Fndt | U | Newton, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Newton Conover High School 47-1539151 | D | Newton, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Unc Charlotte | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| New Conover Education Foundation | U | Newton, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Unc School of Dentistry 56-6304130 | B | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Catawba Valley Community College 58-1598131 | C | Hickory, NC | 1 | $2,040 | 2019 |
| Unc Greensboro | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $1,875 | 2023 |
| Newton Elks Lodge | U | Newton, NC | 3 | $1,760 | 2022 |
| Pfeiffer University 56-0529990 | B | Misenheimer, NC | 1 | $625 | 2023 |
| Elks Lodge | U | Hickory, NC | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nc State University Raleigh, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2025 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2025 | North Carolina at State University Greensboro, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2025 | Garner Webb University Boiling Springs, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2025 | High Point University High Point, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2025 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611339349102301 |
| 2024 | Nc State University Raleigh, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | East Carolina University Greenville, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Lenoir-Thyne University Hickory, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | O'connor Inc Pinehurst, NC | U | $2,713 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Cat Co Schools Ed Fndt Newton, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Nccs Ed Fndt Newton, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2024 | Elks Lodge Hickory, NC | U | $150 | paid | Scholarships | 202541709349100709 |
| 2023 | The University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $22,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC | C | $20,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Nc State University Raleigh, NC | C | $20,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Gardner-Webb University Boiling Springs, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $6,875 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Unc Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Catawba County Education Foundation Newton, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Sponsorship | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Unc School of Dentistry Chapel Hill, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | New Conover Education Foundation Newton, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Sponsorship | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | U | $1,875 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2023 | Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | B | $625 | paid | Scholarships | 202520159349100132 |
| 2022 | Newton Conover Education Foundation Newton, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202301359349100970 |
| 2022 | Catawba County Schools Newton, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202301359349100970 |
| 2022 | Newton Elks Lodge Newton, NC | U | $420 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202301359349100970 |
| 2021 | Catawba County Schools Newton, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202221369349105307 |
| 2021 | Newton Conover Education Foundation Newton, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202221369349105307 |
| 2021 | Newton Elks Lodge Newton, NC | U | $620 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202221369349105307 |
| 2020 | Catawba County Education Foundation Newton, NC | U | $8,515 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202201369349105360 |
| 2020 | Catawba County Education Foundation Newton, NC | U | $8,515 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202101269349100605 |
| 2019 | Catawba County Education Foundation Newton, NC | U | $2,880 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202011619349100306 |
| 2019 | Catawba Valley Community College Hickory, NC | C | $2,040 | paid | CVCC | 202011619349100306 |
| 2018 | Newton Conover High School Newton, NC | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941309349100409 |
| 2018 | Newton Elks Lodge Newton, NC | U | $720 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941309349100409 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611339349102301 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541709349100709 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520159349100132 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349100970 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349105307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101269349100605 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201369349105360 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011619349100306 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941309349100409 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561875423.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.