Grants paid by Stokes Partnership for Children Inc
EIN 56-1888024 · King, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B012
Stokes Partnership for Children Inc of King, NC (EIN 56-1888024) reported 38 grants paid totaling $6,290,079 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,290,079
38 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $904,067 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $889,113 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $952,292 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,004,558 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $890,476 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $827,728 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $821,845 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Stokes Partnership for Children Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stokes County Schools 56-6001116 | A | Danbury, NC | 7 | $3,591,274 | 2025 |
| Yadkin Valley Economic Development 56-0851147 | A | Booneville, NC | 7 | $1,278,808 | 2025 |
| New Life Center 56-1249837 | A | Walnut Cove, NC | 7 | $439,214 | 2025 |
| Children's Center of Surry County 56-1876389 | A | Dobson, NC | 7 | $385,844 | 2025 |
| Forsyth Technical Community College 56-0792614 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 7 | $384,664 | 2025 |
| Northwest Child Development Council 56-0994730 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $171,550 | 2018 |
| Stokes Family YMCA 56-0530015 | A | King, NC | 2 | $38,725 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $452,736 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202611269349301006 |
| 2025 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $168,840 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202611269349301006 |
| 2025 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $79,090 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202611269349301006 |
| 2025 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $63,510 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202611269349301006 |
| 2025 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $57,669 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 202611269349301006 |
| 2024 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $481,527 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202501299349301605 |
| 2024 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $175,253 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202501299349301605 |
| 2024 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $66,774 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202501299349301605 |
| 2024 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $55,976 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 202501299349301605 |
| 2024 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $48,198 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202501299349301605 |
| 2023 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $502,254 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202441289349300319 |
| 2023 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $198,450 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202441289349300319 |
| 2023 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $66,248 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202441289349300319 |
| 2023 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $66,145 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202441289349300319 |
| 2023 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $57,379 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 202441289349300319 |
| 2022 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $573,780 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202321309349303667 |
| 2022 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $248,920 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202321309349303667 |
| 2022 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $65,840 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202321309349303667 |
| 2022 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $62,252 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202321309349303667 |
| 2022 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $53,766 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 202321309349303667 |
| 2021 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $581,175 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202133479349300703 |
| 2021 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $212,945 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202133479349300703 |
| 2021 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $58,152 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202133479349300703 |
| 2021 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $57,005 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 202133479349300703 |
| 2021 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $43,015 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202133479349300703 |
| 2020 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $540,244 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202100289349301515 |
| 2020 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $172,000 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202100289349301515 |
| 2020 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $63,000 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 202100289349301515 |
| 2020 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $55,049 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 202100289349301515 |
| 2020 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $41,652 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202100289349301515 |
| 2020 | Stokes Family YMCA King, NC | A | $17,168 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 202100289349301515 |
| 2018 | Stokes County Schools Danbury, NC | A | $459,558 + $7,269 non-cash | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 201920099349300232 |
| 2018 | Northwest Child Development Council Winston Salem, NC | A | $171,550 | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 201920099349300232 |
| 2018 | Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NC | A | $102,400 + $910 non-cash | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 201920099349300232 |
| 2018 | New Life Center Walnut Cove, NC | A | $55,350 + $931 non-cash | paid | NC PRE-K PROGRAM | 201920099349300232 |
| 2018 | Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NC | A | $49,000 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT | 201920099349300232 |
| 2018 | Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NC | A | $44,652 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 201920099349300232 |
| 2018 | Stokes Family YMCA King, NC | A | $21,557 | paid | CHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL | 201920099349300232 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611269349301006 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501299349301605 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441289349300319 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321309349303667 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133479349300703 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100289349301515 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920099349300232 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561888024.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.