funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Stokes Partnership for Children Inc

EIN 56-1888024 · King, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B012

Stokes Partnership for Children Inc of King, NC (EIN 56-1888024) reported 38 grants paid totaling $6,290,079 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,290,079

38 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$904,067
20206$889,113
20215$952,292
20225$1,004,558
20235$890,476
20245$827,728
20255$821,845

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Stokes Partnership for Children Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Stokes County Schools 56-6001116ADanbury, NC7$3,591,2742025
Yadkin Valley Economic Development 56-0851147ABooneville, NC7$1,278,8082025
New Life Center 56-1249837AWalnut Cove, NC7$439,2142025
Children's Center of Surry County 56-1876389ADobson, NC7$385,8442025
Forsyth Technical Community College 56-0792614AWinston Salem, NC7$384,6642025
Northwest Child Development Council 56-0994730AWinston Salem, NC1$171,5502018
Stokes Family YMCA 56-0530015AKing, NC2$38,7252020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Stokes Partnership for Children Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$452,736paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202611269349301006
2025Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$168,840paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202611269349301006
2025New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$79,090paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202611269349301006
2025Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$63,510paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202611269349301006
2025Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$57,669paidFAMILY SUPPORT202611269349301006
2024Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$481,527paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202501299349301605
2024Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$175,253paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202501299349301605
2024New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$66,774paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202501299349301605
2024Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$55,976paidFAMILY SUPPORT202501299349301605
2024Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$48,198paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202501299349301605
2023Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$502,254paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202441289349300319
2023Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$198,450paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202441289349300319
2023Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$66,248paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202441289349300319
2023New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$66,145paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202441289349300319
2023Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$57,379paidFAMILY SUPPORT202441289349300319
2022Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$573,780paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202321309349303667
2022Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$248,920paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202321309349303667
2022New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$65,840paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202321309349303667
2022Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$62,252paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202321309349303667
2022Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$53,766paidFAMILY SUPPORT202321309349303667
2021Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$581,175paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202133479349300703
2021Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$212,945paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202133479349300703
2021Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$58,152paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202133479349300703
2021Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$57,005paidFAMILY SUPPORT202133479349300703
2021New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$43,015paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202133479349300703
2020Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$540,244paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202100289349301515
2020Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$172,000paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202100289349301515
2020New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$63,000paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM202100289349301515
2020Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$55,049paidFAMILY SUPPORT202100289349301515
2020Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$41,652paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202100289349301515
2020Stokes Family YMCA King, NCA$17,168paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL202100289349301515
2018Stokes County Schools Danbury, NCA$459,558 + $7,269 non-cashpaidNC PRE-K PROGRAM201920099349300232
2018Northwest Child Development Council Winston Salem, NCA$171,550paidNC PRE-K PROGRAM201920099349300232
2018Yadkin Valley Economic Development Booneville, NCA$102,400 + $910 non-cashpaidNC PRE-K PROGRAM201920099349300232
2018New Life Center Walnut Cove, NCA$55,350 + $931 non-cashpaidNC PRE-K PROGRAM201920099349300232
2018Children's Center of Surry County Dobson, NCA$49,000paidFAMILY SUPPORT201920099349300232
2018Forsyth Technical Community College Winston Salem, NCA$44,652paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL201920099349300232
2018Stokes Family YMCA King, NCA$21,557paidCHILDCARE,EDUC QUAL201920099349300232

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202611269349301006
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501299349301605
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202441289349300319
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202321309349303667
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202133479349300703
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202100289349301515
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201920099349300232

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561888024.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.