funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Charles Russell Wellons Foundation

EIN 56-1889755 · Durham, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Charles Russell Wellons Foundation of Durham, NC (EIN 56-1889755) reported 53 grants paid totaling $698,300 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$698,300

53 grants

Recipients

28

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202013$482,600
202211$19,900
202315$115,600
202414$80,200

Top recipients

The 28 recipients receiving the most from Charles Russell Wellons Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Grace Ministries of Durham Nc 11-2126726CDurham, NC1$430,0002020
Holmes Bible CollegeUGreenville, SC4$49,9002024
Emmanuel University 58-0633977BFranklin Springs, GA1$48,0002023
Bob Jones UniversityUGreenville, SC4$35,5002024
Welch College 62-0481463BGallatin, TN2$35,0002024
Grace Ministries 81-1355308CDurham, NC1$15,5002024
Appalachian State University 52-1269174BBoone, NC3$13,3002024
Wingate UniversityUWihgate, NC4$10,2002024
Advantage CollegeURaleigh, NC1$10,0002023
Iphc World MissionUOklahoma City, OK1$10,0002020
Emily K CenterUDurham, NC1$5,0002020
Piedmont Community College 56-1374039CRoxboro, NC4$4,6002024
Western Carolina University 23-7094611BCullowhee, NC3$4,1002024
University of MichiganUAnn Arbor, MI3$3,6002024
Florida State 56-6060959CTallahassee, FL3$3,6002024
Allegany College 52-1308479DCumberland, MD2$3,5002023
Regent University 54-1061178BVirginia Beach, VA2$3,5002022
University of Houston 27-0410133BHouston, TX2$3,0002024
Methodist CollegeUFayetteville, NC1$2,6002020
Stephen F Austin State U 75-1494062CNacogdoches, TX1$1,7002020
Kent StateUKent, OH2$1,2002023
Mississippi State University 64-6000819CMississippi State Univ, MS1$9002020
University of MississippiUUniversity, MS1$8002020
Keiser University 82-3254630CFt Lauderdale, FL1$7002023
Wharton Co Junior College 74-6062916DWharton, TX1$6002023
Appalachian Bible College 55-0370901BMt Hope, WV1$5002024
Sandhill Comm CollegeUPinehurst, NC1$5002024
Eastman School of MusicURochester, NY1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charles Russell Wellons Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Welch College Gallatin, TNB$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024Bob Jones University Greenville, SCU$17,500paidEDUCATION202522939349100517
2024Grace Ministries Durham, NCC$15,500paidMINISTRY/EDUCATION202522939349100517
2024Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$8,000paidEDUCATION202522939349100517
2024Holmes Bible College Greenville, SCU$4,800paidEDUCATION202522939349100517
2024Wingate University Wihgate, NCU$4,200paidEDUCATION202522939349100517
2024University of Houston Houston, TXB$2,300paidEDUCATION202522939349100517
2024Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$2,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024Florida State Tallahassee, FLC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024Eastman School of Music Rochester, NYU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024Appalachian Bible College Mt Hope, WVB$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024Sandhill Comm College Pinehurst, NCU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202522939349100517
2024Piedmont Community College Roxboro, NCC$200paidEDUCATION202522939349100517
2023Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GAB$48,000paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Holmes Bible College Greenville, SCU$34,800paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Advantage College Raleigh, NCU$10,000paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Bob Jones University Greenville, SCU$9,800paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$3,600paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Allegany College Cumberland, MDD$1,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202423059349101332
2023Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$1,300paidSCHOLARSHIP202423059349101332
2023Florida State Tallahassee, FLC$1,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202423059349101332
2023University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$1,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202423059349101332
2023Piedmont Community College Roxboro, NCC$800paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Wingate University Wihgate, NCU$800paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Keiser University Ft Lauderdale, FLC$700paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023University of Houston Houston, TXB$700paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2023Kent State Kent, OHU$600paidSCHOLARSHIP202423059349101332
2023Wharton Co Junior College Wharton, TXD$600paidEDUCATION202423059349101332
2022Bob Jones University Greenville, SCU$5,400paidEDUCATION202332509349100103
2022Holmes Bible College Greenville, SCU$4,800paidEDUCATION202332509349100103
2022Allegany College Cumberland, MDD$1,800paidSCHOLARSHIP202332509349100103
2022Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$1,700paidEDUCATION202332509349100103
2022Piedmont Community College Roxboro, NCC$1,600paidEDUCATION202332509349100103
2022Wingate University Wihgate, NCU$1,500paidEDUCATION202332509349100103
2022Regent University Virginia Beach, VAB$900paidEDUCATION202332509349100103
2022Kent State Kent, OHU$600paidSCHOLARSHIP202332509349100103
2022Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NCB$600paidSCHOLARSHIP202332509349100103
2022University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202332509349100103
2022Florida State Tallahassee, FLC$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202332509349100103
2020Grace Ministries of Durham Nc Durham, NCC$430,000paidGENERAL202133139349101313
2020Welch College Gallatin, TNB$15,000paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Iphc World Mission Oklahoma City, OKU$10,000paidMISSIONS202133139349101313
2020Holmes Bible College Greenville, SCU$5,500paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Emily K Center Durham, NCU$5,000paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Wingate University Wihgate, NCU$3,700paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Bob Jones University Greenville, SCU$2,800paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Methodist College Fayetteville, NCU$2,600paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Regent University Virginia Beach, VAB$2,600paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Piedmont Community College Roxboro, NCC$2,000paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Stephen F Austin State U Nacogdoches, TXC$1,700paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020Mississippi State University Mississippi State Univ, MSC$900paidEDUCATION202133139349101313
2020University of Mississippi University, MSU$800paidEDUCATION202133139349101313

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202522939349100517
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202423059349101332
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332509349100103
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133139349101313

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561889755.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.