funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Halifax County Business Horizons Inc

EIN 56-1921879 · Roanoke Rapid, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P99

Halifax County Business Horizons Inc of Roanoke Rapid, NC (EIN 56-1921879) reported 4 grants paid totaling $89,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$89,000

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$25,000
20221$6,500
20231$12,500
20241$45,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Halifax County Business Horizons Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Town of HalifaxU1$45,0002024
Roanokerapidsgradedschool 56-6001103ARoanoke Rapids, NC1$25,0002020
Halifax County 56-1800186AHalifax, NC1$12,5002023
Restoration Weldon 87-3558273ACary, NC1$6,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Halifax County Business Horizons Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Town of HalifaxU$45,000paidBuilding purchase202423129349301557
2023Halifax County Halifax, NCA$12,500paidTo create jobs investment202421169349301437
2022Restoration Weldon Cary, NCA$6,500paidPASS THROUGH GRANT202331309349301428
2020Roanokerapidsgradedschool Roanoke Rapids, NCA$25,000paidImprove education facility202121319349301757

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202423129349301557
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421169349301437
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202331309349301428
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202121319349301757

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561921879.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.