Grants paid by High Point Convention & Visitors Bureau Inc DBA Visit High Point
EIN 56-1923880 · High Point, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
High Point Convention & Visitors Bureau Inc DBA Visit High Point of High Point, NC (EIN 56-1923880) reported 31 grants paid totaling $2,729,177 to 18 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,729,177
31 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $300,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $867,196 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $303,117 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $411,634 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $312,480 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $278,930 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $255,820 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from High Point Convention & Visitors Bureau Inc DBA Visit High Point, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of High Point | U | High Point, NC | 7 | $1,568,250 | 2025 |
| Drive High Point Foundation 81-3989556 | A | High Point, NC | 4 | $705,697 | 2023 |
| Friends of John Coltrane 27-2375364 | A | High Point, NC | 3 | $102,480 | 2024 |
| High Point Market Authority 56-2264074 | A | High Point, NC | 1 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| Stage Cohab | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $43,000 | 2024 |
| Carolina Core Soccer 88-2026753 | C | Kernersville, NC | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Precision Racing | U | Cincinnatti, OH | 2 | $29,750 | 2025 |
| High Point by Design 93-2312064 | A | High Point, NC | 1 | $27,500 | 2024 |
| Science in Design 83-0667305 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| High Point Historical Society 56-6093205 | B | High Point, NC | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| High Point Area Arts Council 31-1739694 | A | High Point, NC | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Art Gallery at Congdon Yard | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Qs Corner | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| New Path Digital | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Stock & Grain Assembly | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Piedmont Triad Regional Counc | U | Kernersville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| High Point Discovered 84-3686194 | B | High Point, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| International Textile Allianc | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202610149349300611 |
| 2025 | Precision Racing Cincinnatti, OH | U | $5,820 | paid | OAK HOLLOW | 202610149349300611 |
| 2024 | Stage Cohab High Point, NC | U | $43,000 | paid | STATEGIC LIVE EVENTS | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Carolina Core Soccer Kernersville, NC | C | $40,000 | paid | SOCCER TOURNAMENT | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Friends of John Coltrane High Point, NC | A | $40,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | High Point by Design High Point, NC | A | $27,500 | paid | SUMMIT AND PROGRAMMING | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Precision Racing Cincinnatti, OH | U | $23,930 | paid | OAK HOLLOW | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | High Point Historical Society High Point, NC | B | $17,000 | paid | STRATEGIC EXHIBIT | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Science in Design Greensboro, NC | A | $17,000 | paid | SYMPOSIUM | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Art Gallery at Congdon Yard High Point, NC | U | $12,500 | paid | STRATEGIC GRANT | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Qs Corner High Point, NC | U | $11,000 | paid | INCLUSIVE SUMMER CAMP | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | High Point Discovered High Point, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Stock & Grain Assembly High Point, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | MUSIC FESTIVAL | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Triad Regional Counc Kernersville, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | HP DATA ANALYSIS | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | High Point Area Arts Council High Point, NC | A | $9,000 | paid | PLANNING AND PROGRAMMING | 202530239349300823 |
| 2024 | International Textile Allianc High Point, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202530239349300823 |
| 2023 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202410169349301911 |
| 2023 | Drive High Point Foundation High Point, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | tourism | 202410169349301911 |
| 2023 | Friends of John Coltrane High Point, NC | A | $12,480 | paid | TOURISM | 202410169349301911 |
| 2022 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202311259349300526 |
| 2022 | High Point Market Authority High Point, NC | A | $90,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202311259349300526 |
| 2022 | Drive High Point Foundation High Point, NC | A | $61,634 | paid | tourism | 202311259349300526 |
| 2022 | New Path Digital High Point, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | 202311259349300526 |
| 2021 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202230269349300603 |
| 2021 | Drive High Point Foundation High Point, NC | A | $45,117 | paid | tourism | 202230269349300603 |
| 2021 | Piedmont Triad Film Commissio Winstonsalem, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE FILMING IN TRIAD NC | 202230269349300603 |
| 2020 | Drive High Point Foundation High Point, NC | A | $548,946 | paid | tourism | 202130209349300133 |
| 2020 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202130209349300133 |
| 2020 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $68,250 | paid | FLOATING DOCK FOR LAKE | 202130209349300133 |
| 2019 | City of High Point High Point, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | TOURISM | 202010349349300011 |
| 2019 | Friends of John Coltrane High Point, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | tourism | 202010349349300011 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610149349300611 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530239349300823 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349301911 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202311259349300526 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230269349300603 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130209349300133 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010349349300011 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561923880.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.