funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Tom and Brenda Nash Foundation Inc

EIN 56-1923903 · Asheville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z

Tom and Brenda Nash Foundation Inc of Asheville, NC (EIN 56-1923903) reported 10 grants paid totaling $620,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$620,000

10 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$50,000
20222$270,000
20231$50,000
20246$250,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Tom and Brenda Nash Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Asheville Christian Academy 56-0889168BSwannanoa, NC1$170,0002022
Mars Hill UniversityUMars Hill, NC1$100,0002022
Memory Care 56-2178294CAsheville, NC2$100,0002024
Montreat College 56-0543261BMontreat, NC2$100,0002024
Trinity Episcopal ChurchUAsheville, NC1$50,0002023
Arden First Baptist ChurchUArden, NC1$50,0002020
Deerfield Charitable Foundation 83-3913679BAsheville, NC2$50,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tom and Brenda Nash Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Memory Care Asheville, NCC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501909349101110
2024Memory Care Asheville, NCC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641629349101024
2024Montreat College Montreat, NCB$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501909349101110
2024Montreat College Montreat, NCB$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641629349101024
2024Deerfield Charitable Foundation Asheville, NCB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641629349101024
2024Deerfield Charitable Foundation Asheville, NCB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501909349101110
2023Trinity Episcopal Church Asheville, NCU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401309349103110
2022Asheville Christian Academy Swannanoa, NCB$170,000paidCAPITAL PROJECTS202331439349101013
2022Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NCU$100,000paidEDUCATION202331439349101013
2020Arden First Baptist Church Arden, NCU$50,000paidGeneral support202101349349100945

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501909349101110
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202641629349101024
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401309349103110
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331439349101013
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101349349100945

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561923903.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.