Grants paid by Evelyn B Pope & Ruth P Pope Charitable Foundation
EIN 56-1941321 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Evelyn B Pope & Ruth P Pope Charitable Foundation of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-1941321) reported 8 grants paid totaling $53,600 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $3,600 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$53,600
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$3,600
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $3,600 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Evelyn B Pope & Ruth P Pope Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising Stars Jrversity | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Raleigh Nursery School Inc 56-0616606 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Capital City Intergenerational Care 65-1276608 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Ronald Mcdonal House of Durham 20-4671570 | D | Durham, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Zeta Phi Beta Sorority 30-0468856 | C | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Zeta Phi Beta | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $1,800 | 2024 |
| Alpha Kappa Alpha | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,800 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rising Stars Jrversity Raleigh, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | CHILD DEVELOPMENT | 202611469349100721 |
| 2025 | Raleigh Nursery School Inc Raleigh, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | RENTAL EXPENSES | 202611469349100721 |
| 2024 | Alpha Kappa Alpha Raleigh, NC | U | $1,800 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM | 202523119349100942 |
| 2024 | Zeta Phi Beta Greensboro, NC | U | $1,800 | paid | CHILD CARE | 202523119349100942 |
| 2023 | Alpha Kappa Society Raleigh, NC | U | $1,800 | approved, future | Benefit After School Program | 202410719349100951 |
| 2023 | Zeta Phi Beta Society Raleigh, NC | U | $1,800 | approved, future | Benefit After School Program | 202410719349100951 |
| 2018 | Capital City Intergenerational Care Raleigh, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | Child Care | 201940719349100409 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonal House of Durham Durham, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | Assist Sick Children | 201940719349100409 |
| 2018 | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Raleigh, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Youth Program | 201940719349100409 |
| 2018 | Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Greensboro, NC | C | $2,500 | paid | Child Care | 201940719349100409 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611469349100721 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523119349100942 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410719349100951 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940719349100409 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561941321.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.