funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Downtown Winston-Salem Foundation Inc

EIN 56-1945804 · Winston Salem, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S31Z

Downtown Winston-Salem Foundation Inc of Winston Salem, NC (EIN 56-1945804) reported 8 grants paid totaling $134,871 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$134,871

8 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$100,000
20211$34,871
20231$0
20241$0
20251$0

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Downtown Winston-Salem Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Greater Winston-Salem Foundation 51-0167887AWinston Salem, NC2$50,0002020
Winston Salem Foundation 56-6037615AWinston Salem, NC2$50,0002020
Downtown Winston Salem Partnership 56-1849234AWinston Salem, NC4$34,8712025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Downtown Winston-Salem Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NCA$0paidDOWNTOWN IMPROVEMENTS202543169349307359
2024Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NCA$0paidDOWNTOWN IMPROVEMENTS202413519349301211
2023Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NCA$0paidDOWNTOWN IMPROVEMENTS202410299349301451
2021Downtown Winston Salem Partnership Winston Salem, NCA$34,871paidDOWNTOWN IMPROVEMENTS202200149349300415
2020Greater Winston-Salem Foundation Winston Salem, NCA$25,000paidCOVID-19 RELIEF202033389349300508
2020Greater Winston-Salem Foundation Winston Salem, NCA$25,000paidCOVID-19 RELIEF202033389349300508
2020Winston Salem Foundation Winston Salem, NCA$25,000paidCOVID-19 RELIEF202033389349300508
2020Winston Salem Foundation Winston Salem, NCA$25,000paidCOVID-19 RELIEF202033389349300508

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202543169349307359
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202413519349301211
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202410299349301451
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202200149349300415
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202033389349300508

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/561945804.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.