Grants paid by The Cary Foundation Inc C/O Tinsley & Terry Cpas Pa
EIN 56-2002202 · WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Cary Foundation Inc C/O Tinsley & Terry Cpas Pa of WV (EIN 56-2002202) reported 10 grants paid totaling $261,302 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$261,302
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $261,302 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Cary Foundation Inc C/O Tinsley & Terry Cpas Pa, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $71,003 | 2020 |
| Facial Paralysis Bells Paky 26-2864287 | D | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Northeastern University | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $19,278 | 2020 |
| Trinity College | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $16,382 | 2020 |
| West Virginia Horse Network 47-2241488 | B | Elkview, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Christ Church | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $13,000 | 2020 |
| Carver Career and Technical | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $4,761 | 2020 |
| Bridge Valley Comm and Tech | U | South Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,584 | 2020 |
| Southern Wv Community College 27-3491876 | D | Mount Gay, WV | 1 | $294 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $71,003 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Facial Paralysis Bells Paky Beverly Hills, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Northeastern University Charlotte, NC | U | $19,278 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Trinity College Hartford, CT | U | $16,382 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | West Virginia Horse Network Elkview, WV | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CAS DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Christ Church Charlotte, NC | U | $13,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH GIFT | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Carver Career and Technical Charleston, WV | U | $4,761 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Bridge Valley Comm and Tech South Charleston, WV | U | $1,584 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
| 2020 | Southern Wv Community College Mount Gay, WV | D | $294 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION | 202212729349100226 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202212729349100226 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562002202.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.