Grants paid by Partnership for Children of the Foothills Inc
EIN 56-2014947 · Spindale, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B012
Partnership for Children of the Foothills Inc of Spindale, NC (EIN 56-2014947) reported 38 grants paid totaling $2,162,180 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,162,180
38 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $254,798 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $298,617 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $249,580 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $365,495 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $442,962 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $550,728 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Partnership for Children of the Foothills Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdowell County Schools 56-6001073 | A | Marion, NC | 6 | $1,195,348 | 2025 |
| Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc 56-1330781 | A | Forest City, NC | 6 | $486,584 | 2025 |
| Child Care Connections of Burke County 58-2222983 | A | Morganton, NC | 3 | $155,020 | 2025 |
| Southwestern Child Development Commission 23-7181553 | A | Webster, NC | 2 | $110,857 | 2025 |
| Alianza Hispana 86-3275480 | A | Spindale, NC | 3 | $53,687 | 2024 |
| Choice Care Playschool LLC 27-3336513 | A | Rutherfordton, NC | 2 | $37,056 | 2025 |
| Little Cubs Learning LLC 93-1691176 | A | Forest City, NC | 1 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| Mcdowell Technical Community College 56-0991668 | A | Marion, NC | 1 | $15,200 | 2022 |
| Kids Kingdom Childcare LLC 57-1238019 | A | Ellenboro, NC | 2 | $13,056 | 2025 |
| The Childrens Learning Center of Old Fort Inc 81-4169230 | A | Old Fort, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| New Manna Baptist Church Preschool 56-2238597 | A | Marion, NC | 1 | $9,934 | 2025 |
| Little Red School Inc 56-1523186 | A | Forest City, NC | 1 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| Tiny Tots Daycare 23-7117127 | A | Forest City, NC | 1 | $7,750 | 2025 |
| Trinity School Inc 59-1708962 | A | Rutherfordton, NC | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Precious Little Ones 26-4066477 | A | Old Fort, NC | 1 | $5,350 | 2025 |
| Westwood Play & Learn 90-0161743 | A | Bostic, NC | 1 | $5,057 | 2021 |
| U & I Child Care 22-3887515 | A | Spindale, NC | 1 | $5,057 | 2021 |
| Children's Development Academy 26-3050174 | A | Forest City, NC | 1 | $5,056 | 2021 |
| Kids R US 56-2404777 | A | Forest City, NC | 1 | $5,056 | 2021 |
| Rutherford Life Services 56-0887123 | A | Spindale, NC | 1 | $5,056 | 2021 |
| Kids at Play 45-1782572 | A | Ellenboro, NC | 1 | $5,056 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mcdowell County Schools Marion, NC | A | $272,111 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT-CIRCLE OF PARENTS & PART DAY PROGRAM; HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Southwestern Child Development Commission Webster, NC | A | $83,075 | paid | CHILD CARE QUALITY-QUALITY SUPPORT-RUTHERFORD & POLK | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Child Care Connections of Burke County Morganton, NC | A | $55,000 | paid | CHILD CARE QUALITY-EARLY EDUCATION-MCDOWELL COUNTY | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc Forest City, NC | A | $35,508 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT-CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Choice Care Playschool LLC Rutherfordton, NC | A | $32,000 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Little Cubs Learning LLC Forest City, NC | A | $17,000 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | The Childrens Learning Center of Old Fort Inc Old Fort, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | New Manna Baptist Church Preschool Marion, NC | A | $9,934 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Little Red School Inc Forest City, NC | A | $8,500 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Kids Kingdom Childcare LLC Ellenboro, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Tiny Tots Daycare Forest City, NC | A | $7,750 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Trinity School Inc Rutherfordton, NC | A | $6,500 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2025 | Precious Little Ones Old Fort, NC | A | $5,350 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF | 202620139349301717 |
| 2024 | Mcdowell County Schools Marion, NC | A | $300,290 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT-CIRCLE OF PARENTS & PART DAY PROGRAM | 202413389349301001 |
| 2024 | Child Care Connections of Burke County Morganton, NC | A | $50,751 | paid | CHILD CARE QUALITY-EARLY EDUCATION-MCDOWELL COUNTY | 202413389349301001 |
| 2024 | Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc Forest City, NC | A | $39,920 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT-CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202413389349301001 |
| 2024 | Southwestern Child Development Commission Webster, NC | A | $27,782 | paid | CHILD CARE QUALITY-QUALITY SUPPORT-RUTHERFORD & POLK | 202413389349301001 |
| 2024 | Alianza Hispana Spindale, NC | A | $24,219 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT-CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202413389349301001 |
| 2023 | Mcdowell County Schools Marion, NC | A | $254,977 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT - CIRCLE OF PARENTS & PART DAY PROGRAM | 202400469349301895 |
| 2023 | Child Care Connections of Burke County Morganton, NC | A | $49,269 | paid | CHILD CARE QUALITY-EARLY EDUCATION-MCDOWELL COUNTY | 202400469349301895 |
| 2023 | Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc Forest City, NC | A | $40,249 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT- PARENTLEARN & CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202400469349301895 |
| 2023 | Alianza Hispana Spindale, NC | A | $21,000 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT-CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202400469349301895 |
| 2022 | Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc Forest City, NC | A | $120,010 | paid | FAMILY RESOURCES PARENTLEARN & CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202301329349306055 |
| 2022 | Mcdowell County Schools Marion, NC | A | $105,902 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT - CIRCLE OF PARENTS & PART DAY PROGRAM | 202301329349306055 |
| 2022 | Mcdowell Technical Community College Marion, NC | A | $15,200 | paid | QUALITY CHILD CARE | 202301329349306055 |
| 2022 | Foothills Universal Services Spindale, NC | A | $8,468 | paid | CIRCULO DE MADRES | 202301329349306055 |
| 2021 | Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc Forest City, NC | A | $129,243 | paid | FAMILY RESOURCES PARENTLEARN | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Mcdowell County Schools Marion, NC | A | $128,924 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT - FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS TOGETHER AND CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Westwood Play & Learn Bostic, NC | A | $5,057 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | U & I Child Care Spindale, NC | A | $5,057 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Kids at Play Ellenboro, NC | A | $5,056 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Kid's Kingdom Ellenboro, NC | A | $5,056 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Choice Care Playschool Rutherfordton, NC | A | $5,056 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Kids R US Forest City, NC | A | $5,056 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Children's Development Academy Forest City, NC | A | $5,056 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2021 | Rutherford Life Services Spindale, NC | A | $5,056 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202211339349301411 |
| 2020 | Mcdowell County Schools Marion, NC | A | $133,144 | paid | FAMILY SUPPORT - FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS TOGETHER AND CIRCLE OF PARENTS | 202110709349301106 |
| 2020 | Family Resources of Rutherford County Inc Forest City, NC | A | $121,654 | paid | FAMILY RESOURCES MOTHERLEARN | 202110709349301106 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620139349301717 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413389349301001 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400469349301895 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301329349306055 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211339349301411 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202110709349301106 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562014947.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.