funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank

EIN 56-2018406 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-2018406) reported 31 grants paid totaling $211,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$211,000

31 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$50,500
20228$58,500
20238$52,000
20248$50,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Duke University 56-0532129CDurham, NC3$67,5002024
Core Sound Waterfowl Museum 56-1776900BHarkers Island, NC4$50,0002024
Center for Family Services of Palm Beach 59-1084179CWest Palm Beach, FL4$45,0002024
Pitt Community College Fdn 23-7376114BGreenville, NC4$11,0002024
Carteret Community College Foundation 51-6089453BMorehead City, NC4$10,5002024
Town of FarmvilleUFarmville, NC4$9,0002024
1012 Sports Inc 46-2870578CBaltimore, MD4$9,0002024
Palm Beach State College Foundation 59-1818556CLake Worth, FL3$7,0002023
Town of Morehead CityUMorehead City, NC1$2,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Duke University Durham, NCC$25,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2024Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NCB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2024Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FLC$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
20241012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MDC$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2024Town of Morehead City Morehead City, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2024Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NCB$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2024Town of Farmville Farmville, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2024Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NCB$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202503229349100540
2023Duke University Durham, NCC$25,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2023Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FLC$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2023Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NCB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
20231012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MDC$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2023Town of Farmville Farmville, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2023Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2023Palm Beach State College Foundation Lake Worth, FLC$1,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2023Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202443119349102004
2022Duke University Durham, NCC$17,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2022Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FLC$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2022Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NCB$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2022Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NCB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
20221012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MDC$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2022Town of Farmville Farmville, NCU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2022Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NCB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2022Palm Beach State College Foundation Lake Worth, FLC$1,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202322429349100417
2020Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NCB$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297
2020Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FLC$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297
2020Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NCB$5,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297
2020Palm Beach State College Foundation Lake Worth, FLC$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297
2020Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297
2020Town of Farmville Farmville, NCU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297
20201012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MDC$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT202123129349101297

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503229349100540
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443119349102004
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322429349100417
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123129349101297

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562018406.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.