Grants paid by Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank
EIN 56-2018406 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-2018406) reported 31 grants paid totaling $211,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$211,000
31 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $50,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $58,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $52,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Robert T & Suellen Monk Family Foundation C/O Wells Fargo Private Bank, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 56-0532129 | C | Durham, NC | 3 | $67,500 | 2024 |
| Core Sound Waterfowl Museum 56-1776900 | B | Harkers Island, NC | 4 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Family Services of Palm Beach 59-1084179 | C | West Palm Beach, FL | 4 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Pitt Community College Fdn 23-7376114 | B | Greenville, NC | 4 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Carteret Community College Foundation 51-6089453 | B | Morehead City, NC | 4 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| Town of Farmville | U | Farmville, NC | 4 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| 1012 Sports Inc 46-2870578 | C | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Palm Beach State College Foundation 59-1818556 | C | Lake Worth, FL | 3 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Town of Morehead City | U | Morehead City, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | 1012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | Town of Morehead City Morehead City, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | Town of Farmville Farmville, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2024 | Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202503229349100540 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | 1012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | Town of Farmville Farmville, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | Palm Beach State College Foundation Lake Worth, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2023 | Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202443119349102004 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | 1012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | Town of Farmville Farmville, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2022 | Palm Beach State College Foundation Lake Worth, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202322429349100417 |
| 2020 | Core Sound Waterfowl Museum Harkers Island, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
| 2020 | Center for Family Services of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
| 2020 | Pitt Community College Fdn Greenville, NC | B | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
| 2020 | Palm Beach State College Foundation Lake Worth, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
| 2020 | Carteret Community College Foundation Morehead City, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
| 2020 | Town of Farmville Farmville, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
| 2020 | 1012 Sports Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202123129349101297 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503229349100540 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443119349102004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322429349100417 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123129349101297 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562018406.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.