funder-graph

FundersSC

Grants paid by Mcshane Family Foundation

EIN 56-2027936 · Bluffton, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

Mcshane Family Foundation of Bluffton, SC (EIN 56-2027936) reported 6 grants paid totaling $180,371 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$180,371

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$31,731
20201$35,501
20221$15,000
20231$32,534
20241$34,748
20251$30,857

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Mcshane Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Medical University of Sc - Children's Fund 57-6028985DCharleston, SC4$114,7662023
Musc FoundationUCharleston, SC2$65,6052025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mcshane Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Musc Foundation Charleston, SCU$30,857paidCharitable gift to further the education programs at MUSC202601279349102905
2024Musc Foundation Charleston, SCU$34,748paidCharitable gift to further the education programs at MUSC202523099349101212
2023Medical University of Sc - Children's Fund Charleston, SCD$32,534paidEDUCATIONAL202401239349101320
2022Medical University of Sc - Children's Fund Charleston, SCD$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202331309349100808
2020Medical University of Sc - Children's Fund Charleston, SCD$35,501paidEDUCATIONAL202142359349100109
2018Medical University of Sc - Children's Fund Charleston, SCD$31,731paidEDUCATIONAL201931309349102423

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601279349102905
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523099349101212
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401239349101320
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331309349100808
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142359349100109
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931309349102423

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562027936.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.