Grants paid by Rotary Club of Greensboro Foundation Inc
EIN 56-2046035 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q220
Rotary Club of Greensboro Foundation Inc of Greensboro, NC (EIN 56-2046035) reported 12 grants paid totaling $213,949 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$213,949
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $27,851 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $31,575 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $121,573 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $16,950 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Rotary Club of Greensboro Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Natural Science Center 56-0885727 | A | Greensboro, NC | 3 | $85,573 | 2024 |
| Rotary Zones 33-34 Foundation 81-3880345 | A | Venice, FL | 2 | $52,950 | 2025 |
| Coins for Alzheimer's Research Trst | U | 1 | $31,575 | 2023 | |
| Afghan Resettlement Program | U | 1 | $12,725 | 2022 | |
| Guilford Education Alliance 20-0328746 | A | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Project Rebuild | U | 1 | $9,526 | 2022 | |
| Greensboro Urban Ministry 56-0890545 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Rotary Youth Leadership Program | U | 1 | $5,600 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rotary Zones 3334 Foundation Venice, FL | A | $16,950 | paid | GIFT TO COMMUNITY | 202533589349300108 |
| 2024 | The Natural Science Center Greensboro, NC | A | $85,573 | paid | GIFT TO COMMUNITY | 202513579349300016 |
| 2024 | Rotary Zones 33-34 Foundation Venice, FL | A | $36,000 | paid | GIFT | 202513579349300016 |
| 2023 | Coins for Alzheimer's Research Trst | U | $31,575 | paid | 202421359349308132 | |
| 2022 | Afghan Resettlement Program | U | $12,725 | paid | 202341319349305464 | |
| 2022 | Project Rebuild | U | $9,526 | paid | 202341319349305464 | |
| 2022 | Rotary Youth Leadership Program | U | $5,600 | paid | 202341319349305464 | |
| 2021 | Greensboro Urban Ministry Greensboro, NC | A | $6,000 | paid | 202201339349303135 | |
| 2021 | The Natural Science Center of Greensboro Inc Greensboro, NC | A | $0 + $24,814 non-cash | paid | GIFT TO COMMUNITY | 202201339349303135 |
| 2020 | The Natural Science Center of Greensboro Inc Greensboro, NC | A | $0 + $3,328,375 non-cash | paid | GIFT TO COMMUNITY | 202121039349301252 |
| 2019 | Guilford Education Alliance Greensboro, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP WITH TORNADO RELIEF | 202010549349300401 |
| 2018 | Guilford Education Alliance Greensboro, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP WITH TORNADO RELIEF | 201941339349305619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533589349300108 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202513579349300016 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421359349308132 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341319349305464 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201339349303135 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121039349301252 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010549349300401 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941339349305619 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562046035.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.