Grants paid by Winston Family Foundation Inc
EIN 56-2058027 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Winston Family Foundation Inc of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-2058027) reported 14 grants paid totaling $303,666 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$303,666
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $95,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $95,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $103,333 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $10,333 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Winston Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wakemed Foundation 56-1916549 | B | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| Medical Foundation of North Carolina | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Unc Arts & Science Foundation | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation of Hope 38-4222817 | D | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Ravenscroft School 56-6001583 | B | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Alliance Medical Ministry 56-2168673 | B | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $16,666 | 2023 |
| Christ Church 56-0530247 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NC | B | $8,333 | paid | FOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE | 202421919349100502 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Raleigh, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | MISSIONS SUPPORT | 202421919349100502 |
| 2022 | Foundation of Hope Raleigh, NC | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202333199349107833 |
| 2022 | Wakemed Foundation Raleigh, NC | B | $30,000 | paid | FOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE | 202333199349107833 |
| 2022 | Ravenscroft School Raleigh, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202333199349107833 |
| 2022 | Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NC | B | $8,333 | paid | FOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE | 202333199349107833 |
| 2020 | Wakemed Foundation Raleigh, NC | B | $30,000 | paid | FOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE | 202103199349103150 |
| 2020 | Medical Foundation of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202103199349103150 |
| 2020 | Unc Arts & Science Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202103199349103150 |
| 2020 | Ravenscroft School Raleigh, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202103199349103150 |
| 2018 | Wakemed Foundation Raleigh, NC | B | $30,000 | paid | FOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE | 201932499349101008 |
| 2018 | Medical Foundation of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201932499349101008 |
| 2018 | Unc Arts & Science Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201932499349101008 |
| 2018 | Ravenscroft School Raleigh, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201932499349101008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202421919349100502 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349107833 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349103150 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932499349101008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562058027.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.