funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Winston Family Foundation Inc

EIN 56-2058027 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

Winston Family Foundation Inc of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-2058027) reported 14 grants paid totaling $303,666 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$303,666

14 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$95,000
20204$95,000
20224$103,333
20232$10,333

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Winston Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wakemed Foundation 56-1916549BRaleigh, NC3$90,0002022
Medical Foundation of North CarolinaUChapel Hill, NC2$50,0002020
Unc Arts & Science FoundationUChapel Hill, NC2$50,0002020
Foundation of Hope 38-4222817DRaleigh, NC1$50,0002022
Ravenscroft School 56-6001583BRaleigh, NC3$45,0002022
Alliance Medical Ministry 56-2168673BRaleigh, NC2$16,6662023
Christ Church 56-0530247BRaleigh, NC1$2,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Winston Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NCB$8,333paidFOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE202421919349100502
2023Christ Church Raleigh, NCB$2,000paidMISSIONS SUPPORT202421919349100502
2022Foundation of Hope Raleigh, NCD$50,000paidCHARITABLE OPERATIONS202333199349107833
2022Wakemed Foundation Raleigh, NCB$30,000paidFOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE202333199349107833
2022Ravenscroft School Raleigh, NCB$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202333199349107833
2022Alliance Medical Ministry Raleigh, NCB$8,333paidFOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE202333199349107833
2020Wakemed Foundation Raleigh, NCB$30,000paidFOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE202103199349103150
2020Medical Foundation of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NCU$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103199349103150
2020Unc Arts & Science Foundation Chapel Hill, NCU$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103199349103150
2020Ravenscroft School Raleigh, NCB$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103199349103150
2018Wakemed Foundation Raleigh, NCB$30,000paidFOR SEC 501(C)(3) PURPOSE201932499349101008
2018Medical Foundation of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NCU$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL201932499349101008
2018Unc Arts & Science Foundation Chapel Hill, NCU$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL201932499349101008
2018Ravenscroft School Raleigh, NCB$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL201932499349101008

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202421919349100502
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349107833
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349103150
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201932499349101008

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562058027.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.