Grants paid by Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc
EIN 56-2063680 · Selma, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B012
Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc of Selma, NC (EIN 56-2063680) reported 38 grants paid totaling $8,906,797 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,906,797
38 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $2,170,861 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $2,078,313 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $2,375,071 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $2,282,552 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Partnership for Children of Johnston County Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child Development Schools Inc 63-0986576 | A | Columbus, GA | 4 | $2,417,613 | 2025 |
| Johnston County Schools 56-6001055 | A | Smithfield, NC | 4 | $2,059,313 | 2025 |
| Imagination Learning Center Inc 46-2325599 | A | Benson, NC | 4 | $1,022,478 | 2025 |
| Little Believer's Academy Inc 47-1308220 | A | Clayton, NC | 4 | $864,258 | 2025 |
| Kid's Country Day Care Inc 56-2157418 | A | Wilsons Mills, NC | 4 | $777,202 | 2025 |
| Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc 68-0613720 | A | Benson, NC | 4 | $607,585 | 2025 |
| Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc 45-2496133 | A | Selma, NC | 4 | $483,881 | 2025 |
| Two by Two Daycare Development Center Inc 56-1952956 | A | Benson, NC | 4 | $406,469 | 2025 |
| Johnston Community College Child Development Center 56-0937578 | A | Smithfield, NC | 3 | $188,933 | 2024 |
| Kids Country of Clayton Inc 82-3663467 | A | Wilsons Mills, NC | 1 | $61,165 | 2021 |
| Johnston Health Services Corporation 46-3176429 | A | Smithfield, NC | 1 | $10,800 | 2021 |
| Johnston Lee Harnett Community Action Inc 56-0859623 | A | Smithfield, NC | 1 | $7,100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Child Development Schools Inc Columbus, GA | A | $781,553 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Johnston County Schools Smithfield, NC | A | $355,632 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Imagination Learning Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $258,840 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Little Believer's Academy Inc Clayton, NC | A | $258,121 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Kid's Country Day Care Inc Wilsons Mills, NC | A | $245,179 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $129,420 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc Selma, NC | A | $127,982 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2025 | Two by Two Daycare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $125,825 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202533119349303963 |
| 2024 | Child Development Schools Inc Columbus, GA | A | $638,731 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Johnston County Schools Smithfield, NC | A | $566,380 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Imagination Learning Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $266,561 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Little Believer's Academy Inc Clayton, NC | A | $265,124 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Kid's Country Day Care Inc Wilsons Mills, NC | A | $182,441 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $147,302 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc Selma, NC | A | $133,281 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Two by Two Daycare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $110,634 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2024 | Johnston Community College Child Development Center Smithfield, NC | A | $64,617 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202443199349307564 |
| 2023 | Child Development Schools Inc Columbus, GA | A | $561,209 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Johnston County Schools Smithfield, NC | A | $482,856 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Imagination Learning Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $255,310 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Little Believer's Academy Inc Clayton, NC | A | $219,698 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $151,646 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Kid's Country Day Care Inc Wilsons Mills, NC | A | $135,795 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Two by Two Daycare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $107,195 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc Selma, NC | A | $103,103 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2023 | Johnston Community College Child Development Center Smithfield, NC | A | $61,501 | paid | NC Pre-K | 202303119349303700 |
| 2021 | Johnston County Schools Smithfield, NC | A | $654,445 + $5,446 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Child Development Schools Inc Columbus, GA | A | $436,120 + $1,615 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Imagination Learning Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $241,767 + $527 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Kids Country Day Care Inc Wilsons Mills, NC | A | $213,787 + $216 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K, Teacher Incentive Program | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Adventures Under the Sun Childcare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $179,217 + $437 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Little Believers Academy Inc Clayton, NC | A | $121,315 + $622 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Playmates Child Care of Johnston County Inc Selma, NC | A | $119,515 + $470 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Two by Two Daycare Development Center Inc Benson, NC | A | $62,815 + $452 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Johnston Community College Smithfield, NC | A | $62,815 + $342 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Kids Country of Clayton Inc Wilsons Mills, NC | A | $61,165 + $359 non-cash | paid | NC Pre-K, Teacher Incentive Program | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Johnston Health Services Corporation Smithfield, NC | A | $10,800 | paid | Teacher Incentive Program | 202143149349303279 |
| 2021 | Johnston Lee Harnett Community Action Inc Smithfield, NC | A | $7,100 | paid | Teacher Incentive Program | 202143149349303279 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533119349303963 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443199349307564 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303119349303700 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143149349303279 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562063680.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.