Grants paid by North Carolina Stroke Association
EIN 56-2088041 · NC · Form 990, Schedule I
North Carolina Stroke Association of NC (EIN 56-2088041) reported 7 grants paid totaling $155,630 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$155,630
7 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $155,630 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from North Carolina Stroke Association, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidant Edgecombe Hospital | U | Tarboro, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Vidant Beaufort Hospital | U | Washington, NC | 1 | $43,000 | 2018 |
| Vidant Roanoke Chowan Hospital | U | Ahoskie, NC | 1 | $22,780 | 2018 |
| Vidant Chowan Hospital | U | Edenton, NC | 1 | $12,850 | 2018 |
| Mission Health Foundation 92-1731195 | D | Asheville, NC | 1 | $11,000 | 2018 |
| Onslow Memorial Hospital 56-2014989 | C | Jacksonville, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Carolina Center for Cognitive Rehabilitation | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Vidant Edgecombe Hospital Tarboro, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
| 2018 | Vidant Beaufort Hospital Washington, NC | U | $43,000 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
| 2018 | Vidant Roanoke Chowan Hospital Ahoskie, NC | U | $22,780 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
| 2018 | Vidant Chowan Hospital Edenton, NC | U | $12,850 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
| 2018 | Mission Health Foundation Asheville, NC | D | $11,000 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
| 2018 | Onslow Memorial Hospital Jacksonville, NC | C | $8,000 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
| 2018 | Carolina Center for Cognitive Rehabilitation Winston Salem, NC | U | $8,000 | paid | STOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH | 201931209349300638 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931209349300638 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562088041.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.