funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by North Carolina Stroke Association

EIN 56-2088041 · NC · Form 990, Schedule I

North Carolina Stroke Association of NC (EIN 56-2088041) reported 7 grants paid totaling $155,630 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$155,630

7 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$155,630

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from North Carolina Stroke Association, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Vidant Edgecombe HospitalUTarboro, NC1$50,0002018
Vidant Beaufort HospitalUWashington, NC1$43,0002018
Vidant Roanoke Chowan HospitalUAhoskie, NC1$22,7802018
Vidant Chowan HospitalUEdenton, NC1$12,8502018
Mission Health Foundation 92-1731195DAsheville, NC1$11,0002018
Onslow Memorial Hospital 56-2014989CJacksonville, NC1$8,0002018
Carolina Center for Cognitive RehabilitationUWinston Salem, NC1$8,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by North Carolina Stroke Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Vidant Edgecombe Hospital Tarboro, NCU$50,000paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638
2018Vidant Beaufort Hospital Washington, NCU$43,000paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638
2018Vidant Roanoke Chowan Hospital Ahoskie, NCU$22,780paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638
2018Vidant Chowan Hospital Edenton, NCU$12,850paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638
2018Mission Health Foundation Asheville, NCD$11,000paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638
2018Onslow Memorial Hospital Jacksonville, NCC$8,000paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638
2018Carolina Center for Cognitive Rehabilitation Winston Salem, NCU$8,000paidSTOKE PREVENTION AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH201931209349300638

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931209349300638

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562088041.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.