Grants paid by Air-Pruning Technologies
EIN 56-2093339 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE U20
Air-Pruning Technologies of Raleigh, NC (EIN 56-2093339) reported 23 grants paid totaling $613,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$613,000
23 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $147,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $136,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $154,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $96,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Air-Pruning Technologies, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation 23-2237932 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $147,000 | 2020 |
| George Washington University 52-6081729 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| International Network for Simulation-Based Pediatric Innovation Research | U | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $74,000 | 2022 |
| Vanderbilt University | U | Nashville, TN | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| International Network for Simulatio | U | Overland Park, KS | 2 | $61,000 | 2024 |
| Anne & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation 36-3357006 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| V Foundation 13-3705951 | B | Cary, NC | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Education 33-0841281 | D | Manhattan Beach, CA | 2 | $26,000 | 2022 |
| George Woshington University | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The V Foundation for Cancer Researc | U | Cary, NC | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Global Network for Simulation in He 85-2697666 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago 36-2170833 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | International Network for Simulatio Overland Park, KS | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522259349100302 |
| 2024 | Global Network for Simulation in He Nashville, TN | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORET | 202522259349100302 |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522259349100302 |
| 2024 | The V Foundation for Cancer Researc Cary, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522259349100302 |
| 2024 | George Woshington University Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522259349100302 |
| 2023 | International Network for Simulatio Overland Park, KS | U | $41,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431979349100103 |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431979349100103 |
| 2023 | George Woshington University Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431979349100103 |
| 2023 | The V Foundation for Cancer Researc Cary, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431979349100103 |
| 2022 | International Network for Simulation-Based Pediatric Innovation Research Overland Park, KS | U | $74,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349101225 |
| 2022 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349101225 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349101225 |
| 2022 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349101225 |
| 2022 | V Foundation Cary, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349101225 |
| 2022 | Pancreatic Cancer Education Manhattan Beach, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349101225 |
| 2020 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142109349100514 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | THE INSPIRE FUND | 202142109349100514 |
| 2020 | Pancreatic Cancer Education Manhattan Beach, CA | D | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142109349100514 |
| 2020 | V Foundation Cary, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT CANCER RESEARCH | 202142109349100514 |
| 2020 | Anne & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142109349100514 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $97,000 | paid | THE INSPIRE FUND | 201921139349101007 |
| 2018 | Anne & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921139349101007 |
| 2018 | V Foundation Cary, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT CANCER RESEARCH | 201921139349101007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522259349100302 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431979349100103 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303149349101225 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142109349100514 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921139349101007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/562093339.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.